KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Auffanglösungskonstruktion

English translation: [newly formed] as the receiving successor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffanglösungskonstruktion
English translation:[newly formed] as the receiving successor
Entered by: Steven Sidore

14:34 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Auffanglösungskonstruktion
This honker of a term is part of an EU treatise on aid eligibility. I get the general idea, but how to express it? Best I could dream up is "construct for resolution via absorption". Got anything better?

>>Ist ein neugegründetes Unternehmen Gegenstand eines Insolvenzverfahrens geht die Kommission von der Anwendbarkeit der Leitlinien aus, es sei denn, dass das Unternehmen im Wege einer Auffanglösungskonstruktion auf der Grundlage einer Unternehmensneugründung aus einer Liquidation eines Vorgängerunternehmens hervorgegangen ist oder die Insolvenz im Zeitpunkt der Gründung bereits absehbar war.
Steven Sidore
Germany
[newly formed] as the receiving successor
Explanation:
unless the company was newly formed as the receiving successor to a company in liquidation or at the point when bankruptcy [insolvency] was anticipated

(a slight adaptation of my "debtor's successor' term)
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the best of the lot and was a big help, although I still feel that we're not hitting the "Konstruktion" aspect.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[newly formed] as the receiving successor
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4receivership/US administration/UKgangels
4debtor's successor company
EdithK
3rescue packageGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtor's successor company


Explanation:
das Konstrukt einer Auffanggesellschaft als Lösung, mehrere Einträge in KudoZ, z.B.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/490003
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184
Grading comment
Thanks for helping, but I felt the kudoz you mention aren't applicable; my question centered more on the issue of implementing "konstruktion"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for helping, but I felt the kudoz you mention aren't applicable; my question centered more on the issue of implementing "konstruktion"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivership/US administration/UK


Explanation:
...unless the enterprise has been reconstituted following release from receivership [administration]...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Right idea, but this takes more leeway than I can afford with this text...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Right idea, but this takes more leeway than I can afford with this text...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auffanglösungskonstruktion
[newly formed] as the receiving successor


Explanation:
unless the company was newly formed as the receiving successor to a company in liquidation or at the point when bankruptcy [insolvency] was anticipated

(a slight adaptation of my "debtor's successor' term)

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the best of the lot and was a big help, although I still feel that we're not hitting the "Konstruktion" aspect.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auffanglösungskonstruktion
rescue package


Explanation:
I think we need to demystify the German a little here - I don't think this term means anything more than the structure adopted in order to rescue the enterprise.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94