KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Befugnis zur Substitution

English translation: right of substitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befugnis zur Substitution
English translation:right of substitution
Entered by: Marta Swymelar-Vanech

16:57 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Befugnis zur Substitution
This is from a very short Swiss contract for professional services. Der Auftraggeber erteilt dem Beauftragten unter ausdruecklicher Befugnis zur Substitution folgenden Auftrag:
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
right of substitution
Explanation:
This clause is granting an express right of substitution. See the website references.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the speedy responses. Guyvere, the references were particularly helpful.

Marta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right of substitutionEdward Guyver
4with the explicit right/authority to subcontract...kostan
3authority to substitute
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authority to substitute


Explanation:
if I knew the general sense of what follows after "Auftrag", I might adjust my confidence level one way or the other

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the explicit right/authority to subcontract...


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of substitution


Explanation:
This clause is granting an express right of substitution. See the website references.


    Reference: http://www.ir35calc.co.uk/1282Article.aspx
    Reference: http://www.lawspeed.com/substitn.htm
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the speedy responses. Guyvere, the references were particularly helpful.

Marta