KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Grundrechtsferne

English translation: disregard of constitutional rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundrechtsferne
English translation:disregard of constitutional rights
Entered by: EMatt

17:31 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Grundrechtsferne
die Grundrechtsferne der Zivilgerichte
EMatt
disregard of constitutional rights
Explanation:
The disregard of constitutional rights by the civil courts

Grundrecht is constitutional right, civil liberty/rights, fundamental rights. Grundrechtsgarantien are constitutional guarantees.

Der Autor stellt, ausgehend von den Beratungen über Grundrechte im Parlamentarischen Rat, die unterschiedliche Judikatur von Zivilgerichten und Bundesverfassungsgericht an mehreren Beispielsfällen dar. Er kritisiert, dass die Zivilgerichte grundrechtsrelevante Fragen in ihren Entscheidungen häufig nicht beachteten.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.You added the missing link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disregard of the fundamental rights
swisstell
3disregard of constitutional rights
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disregard of the fundamental rights


Explanation:
neglect of fundamental rights


    Reference: http://www.lexsoft.de/aktuelles/32611
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disregard of constitutional rights


Explanation:
The disregard of constitutional rights by the civil courts

Grundrecht is constitutional right, civil liberty/rights, fundamental rights. Grundrechtsgarantien are constitutional guarantees.

Der Autor stellt, ausgehend von den Beratungen über Grundrechte im Parlamentarischen Rat, die unterschiedliche Judikatur von Zivilgerichten und Bundesverfassungsgericht an mehreren Beispielsfällen dar. Er kritisiert, dass die Zivilgerichte grundrechtsrelevante Fragen in ihren Entscheidungen häufig nicht beachteten.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks.You added the missing link.