KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vollzugsverordnung

English translation: implementation decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollzugsverordnung
English translation:implementation decree
Entered by: Edward Guyver

15:13 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vollzugsverordnung
In Swiss law. Abbrev VVO
Russell Phillips
implementation decree
Explanation:
If you look at the Swiss Tax website you will see that the Tax Act is immediately followed by the Vollzugsverordnung, which is the decree implementing the regulations relating to the Act.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2implementation decreeEdward Guyver
4Enforcement orderDavid Moore
3adoption order
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enforcement order


Explanation:
is what it says to me, but it might depend on the context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-15 15:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in fact the way in which the legislation must be put into practice by the authority. What it may and may not do, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-15 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I would say \"Regulations for interpreting the legislation\" would sound rather more accurate!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implementation decree


Explanation:
If you look at the Swiss Tax website you will see that the Tax Act is immediately followed by the Vollzugsverordnung, which is the decree implementing the regulations relating to the Act.


    Reference: http://www.swiss-tax.ch/StG-SZ.htm
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Verordnung can also be ordinance or directive.
5 mins

agree  Textklick: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/0_923_211/#fn1
14 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adoption order


Explanation:
tax regs are usually adopted

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986