KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ausländerpolizei

English translation: Ausländerpolizei


15:14 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ausländerpolizei
In Switzerland.

French: police des etrangers

Italian: polizia degli stranieri

Obviously I know what the words mean; I am looking for the standard translation.
Russell Phillips
English translation:Ausländerpolizei
Explanation:
Leave it as it is and explain in brackets (if you want). The term is usually left untranslated.

http://www.google.com.pe/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best English equivalent would probably be aliens control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 23:59:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Gareth and Robschmidt: I think you should be a bit more polite with your comments. This is a forum where people constructively exchange ideas - not a place to fight or be rude.

Regards, Olaf
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Immigration ServiceNancy Arrowsmith
4Ausländerpolizei
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausländerpolizei


Explanation:
Leave it as it is and explain in brackets (if you want). The term is usually left untranslated.

http://www.google.com.pe/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best English equivalent would probably be aliens control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 23:59:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Gareth and Robschmidt: I think you should be a bit more polite with your comments. This is a forum where people constructively exchange ideas - not a place to fight or be rude.

Regards, Olaf

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
8 mins

disagree  xxxRobschmidt: Aliens control is not that bad a term but leaving untranslated would to my mind be pretty stupid!
8 hrs

neutral  xxxIanW: Just for the record - 6 months too late! - there would be absolutely no point in leaving the term in German without a translation: what percentage of English speakers would understand the word? My guess is 10%. I'd use Gareth's "immigaration officials"
510 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immigration Service


Explanation:
in the US. Actually INS - Immigration and Naturalisation Service. The name and procedure changes in each country, so we have to know your target language.

Sorry, the INS has just renamed itself - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
http://uscis.gov/graphics/

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'Immigration Police' is what I'd suggest, but the Q has already been closed
4 mins