KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bedürfen ... der schriftlichen Bestätigung

English translation: legally effective/effective in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtswirksam
English translation:legally effective/effective in law
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:21 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / terms and conditions for clients
German term or phrase: bedürfen ... der schriftlichen Bestätigung
I'd be mighty grateful for suggestions on phrasing this contract condition for the clients of a translation agency. I've played around with it but can't seem to find the proper legal phrasing.

Mündliche Vereinbarungen bedürfen zu ihrer Rechtswirksamkeit der schriftlichen Bestätigung durch Überlations.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
In order to be legally effective, oral agreements must be confirmed in writing by Ueberlations
Explanation:
Love the bilingual clarification
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Rechtswirksam is 'effective in law', 'operative' legally effective'. IMO, 'binding' is adding something that isn't strictly in the German text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In order to be legally valid oral agreements require written confirmation by ……Edward Guyver
4 +4Below
Gareth McMillan
5NOT TO BE CONSIDERED AS AN ANSWER!
szilard
3In order to be legally effective, oral agreements must be confirmed in writing by UeberlationsPat Jenner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In order to be legally valid oral agreements require written confirmation by ……


Explanation:
I'm sorry Kim, I could not find the last word in the sentence. Is it a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I know!

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Spot on!
8 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: but I would restructue the sentence - Oral agreements require written confirmation by .. to be legally valid.
9 mins

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
53 mins

disagree  szilard: I think oral is not the proper word for and agreement.
8 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: w. Szilard, see below, also legally "valid" refers better to a season ticket, or driving licence, or a valid legal "argument", perhaps.
9 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bedürfen ... der schriftlichen Bestätigung
Below


Explanation:

To become legally binding, (all) verbal agreements require the written confirmation of Überlations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-16 08:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say verbal rather than oral. (Oral v. written for an examination maybe, but verbal v. written for agreements (UKE).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: Correct! And the expression 'legally binding' is also the ONE!
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Textklick: Full agreement. And certainly verbal (is oral the U.S. equiv?) Hope this client pays up Kim, they sound a little odd? Go to Google and see who else uses it e.g. http://www.financial-art.com/spass/Geschichten/stellenplan/b...
3 hrs
  -> Yes quite, didn't want to risk googling oral anything with my son hanging aabout.

agree  Sueg
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: To be binding // in contract context, 'legally' binding or enforceable is self-evident
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I don't quite understand, Maureen, the word legally is necessary here to cover "Rechts"wirksamkeit, I think.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT TO BE CONSIDERED AS AN ANSWER!


Explanation:
My second opinion for Mag. RaWa is disagree, of course.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: In case you don't know - you can edit your peer comments if you switch to the Beta version (top of page)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, next time I'll try it!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In order to be legally effective, oral agreements must be confirmed in writing by Ueberlations


Explanation:
Love the bilingual clarification

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Rechtswirksam is 'effective in law', 'operative' legally effective'. IMO, 'binding' is adding something that isn't strictly in the German text.