KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

§ 123 StGB Hausfriedensbruch

English translation: Breach of the peace and trespass


12:04 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Security services
German term or phrase: § 123 StGB Hausfriedensbruch
Dear fellow translators,

I am looking for an *official* translation of the following. I would be grateful for any help.

Many thanks.

§ 123 StGB Hausfriedensbruch
Wer in die Wohnung, in die Geschäftsräume oder in das befriedete Besitztum eines anderen oder in abgeschlossene Räume, welche zum öffentlichen Dienst oder Verkehr bestimmt sind, widerrechtlich eindringt, oder wer, wenn er ohne Befugnis darin verweilt, auf die Aufforderung des Berechtigten sich nicht entfernt, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu einem Jahr oder mit Geld-strafe bestraft.
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:Breach of the peace and trespass
Explanation:
covers all the circumstances outlined
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Breach of the peace and trespassDavid Moore
3 +3criminal trespass, unlawful entry
writeaway
5Disturbing the Peace AND Criminal Trespassing
Kathleen
4trespassEdward Guyver
4 -1Breach of the peace of the home
Steffen Walter
3breach of domestic peacecologne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
§ 123 StGB Hausfriedensbruch
breach of domestic peace


Explanation:
I believe ' breach of domestic peace' is the term for Hausfriedensbruch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 12:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elo.legalaid.qld.gov.au/asp/glossary/glossary.asp?gWo...

have a look at this link, different kinds of \'breaches\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 12:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elo.legalaid.qld.gov.au/asp/glossary/glossary.asp?gWo...

have a look at this link, different kinds of \'breaches\'

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: domestic too limited
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
§ 123 StGB Hausfriedensbruch
Breach of the peace and trespass


Explanation:
covers all the circumstances outlined

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: yes, agree
1 min

agree  Wolf Brosius
1 hr

agree  xxxmilicas
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal trespass, unlawful entry


Explanation:
Romain.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Prefer criminal trespass.
5 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 day 21 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: criminal trespass (becomes a trespass in second instance) - penalty is light enough to distinguish it from breaking and entering
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
§ 123 StGB Hausfriedensbruch
Breach of the peace of the home


Explanation:
very close to David's option but that's how it's called in the most official translation you can possibly get (see source below)


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: What I said about translation....this clearly doesn't only refer to the home, so it's not a translation I'd be happy to call mine....
1 hr
  -> You may even be right here but that's at least a "semi-official" version. If it weren't for Martin asking for an official version, I'd go along with you.

disagree  Margaret Marks: It includes trespassing in underground stations - that's a bad translation.
5 hrs
  -> Well, then I stand corrected -> we (or you) should write to the translators who "trespassed" the border to unacceptable English (or rather to the GLA webmaster?) ;-)

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: ambiguous and literal - could cover domestic violence in that case
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trespass


Explanation:
This text is paragraph 123 in the seventh section of the German Penal Code (version from 13 November 1998). If one reads the text, "trespass" presents itself as the correct translation. Langenscheidt suggests this.
Paragraph 124 StGB deals with "Schwerer Hausfriedensbruch", which I would translate as "aggravated trespass".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disturbing the Peace AND Criminal Trespassing


Explanation:
This covers all aspects of "Hausfrie-densbruch!, which applies to residences (homes & apartment buildings) as well as office buildings and businesses.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60