KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

§ 32 StGB Notwehr

English translation: Self-defence


12:09 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Security services
German term or phrase: § 32 StGB Notwehr
Dear fellow translators,

I am looking for an *official* translation of the following. I would be grateful for any help.

Many thanks.


§ 32 StGB Notwehr
(1) Wer eine Straftat begeht, die durch Notwehr geboten ist, handelt nicht rechtswidrig.
(2) Notwehr ist die Verteidigung, die erforderlich ist, um einen gegenwärtigen rechtswidrigen Angriff von sich oder einem anderen abzuwehren.
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:Self-defence
Explanation:
Here, it can be offered as a defence in court too
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Self-defenceDavid Moore
4 +1Necessary defense
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
§ 32 StGB Notwehr
Self-defence


Explanation:
Here, it can be offered as a defence in court too

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: yup
0 min

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: in SA as well
1 hr

agree  xxxmilicas
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 day 21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
§ 32 StGB Notwehr
Necessary defense


Explanation:
pls see my other answers - the source below provides a link to the full text


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: it's not an equivalent I've ever heard, but it meets the qualification of an *official* translation!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah. This gets us to the classic dilemma whether to remain more firmly attached to the source culture or to make a full transfer to the target (which could again differ acc. to US/UK/AUS etc.)