KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

§ 18 VBG68 Ausrüstung mit Schusswaffen

English translation: arming


12:15 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Security services
German term or phrase: § 18 VBG68 Ausrüstung mit Schusswaffen
Dear fellow translators,

I am looking for an *official* translation of the following. I would be grateful for any help.

Many thanks.


§ 18 VBG68 Ausrüstung mit Schusswaffen
(1) Der Unternehmer hat unter Beachtung der waffenrechtlichen Bestimmungen sicherzu-stellen, dass eine Ausrüstung des Wach- und Sicherungspersonals mit Schusswaffen nur dann erfolgt, wenn er dies ausdrücklich anordnet. Es dürfen nur Versicherte mit Schusswaffen aus-gerüstet werden, die nach dem Waffenrecht zuverlässig, geeignet und sachkundig sowie an den Waffen ausgebildet sind.
(2) Der Unternehmer hat sicherzustellen, dass Versicherte, die Träger von Schusswaffen nach Absatz 1 sind, regelmäßig an Schießübungen teilnehmen und ihre Schießfertigkeit sowie Sachkunde nach dem Waffenrecht ihm oder einem Sachkundigen nachweisen.
(3) Schießübungen nach Absatz 2 müssen unter der Aufsicht eines nach Waffenrecht Verantwortlichen auf Schießstandanlagen durchgeführt werden, die den behördlich festge-legten sicherheitstechnischen Anforderungen entsprechen.
(4) Der Unternehmer hat sicherzustellen, dass über die Schießübungen, die Schießfertigkeit und den Sachkundestand Aufzeichnungen geführt werden.
(5) Der Unternehmer hat sicherzustellen, dass der Entzug von Schusswaffen nach Absatz 1 unverzüglich erfolgt, wenn die Voraussetzungen der Absätze 1 und 2 bei den Versicherten nicht mehr gegeben sind.
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:arming
Explanation:
simply ~, one possibility

United States Air Force Regulations, Manuals, & Instructions

Air Force Instruction (AFI) 31-207 -- ARMING AND USE OF FORCE BY AIR FORCE PERSONNEL


Related Resources
• Air Force Regulations
• Marine Corps Regulations
• Army Regulations
• DOD Pay Regulation
• DOD Regulations
• Army Regulations
• Navy Regulations
• Coast Guard Regulations






This instruction implements Air Force Policy Directive (AFPD) 31-2, Law Enforcement, and AFPD 16-8, Arming of Aircrew, Mobility, and Overseas Personnel . It gives war and peacetime requirements for arming USAF personnel and the use of deadly force.

This publication resides on an official Air Force web site and is stored in the PDF file format. You must first download and install the FREE PDF Viewer Program from Adobe Software, in order to view the publication.. Depending on your Internet connection speed, large regulation files may take several minutes to download before they can be viewed.

Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1armingStefan Wollinger
5issuing of firearmsWolf Brosius
4carriage of firearms
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4Going equipped with an offensive weapon (firearms)xxxKirstyMacC
4Equipping with firearmsDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arming


Explanation:
simply ~, one possibility

United States Air Force Regulations, Manuals, & Instructions

Air Force Instruction (AFI) 31-207 -- ARMING AND USE OF FORCE BY AIR FORCE PERSONNEL


Related Resources
• Air Force Regulations
• Marine Corps Regulations
• Army Regulations
• DOD Pay Regulation
• DOD Regulations
• Army Regulations
• Navy Regulations
• Coast Guard Regulations






This instruction implements Air Force Policy Directive (AFPD) 31-2, Law Enforcement, and AFPD 16-8, Arming of Aircrew, Mobility, and Overseas Personnel . It gives war and peacetime requirements for arming USAF personnel and the use of deadly force.

This publication resides on an official Air Force web site and is stored in the PDF file format. You must first download and install the FREE PDF Viewer Program from Adobe Software, in order to view the publication.. Depending on your Internet connection speed, large regulation files may take several minutes to download before they can be viewed.




    Reference: http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/afreg/blafi31-20...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, Arming Security
8 hrs
  -> thanks Maureen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§ 18 VBG68 Ausrüstung mit Schusswaffen
Equipping with firearms


Explanation:
looks an "official" sort of expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-16 13:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the laws in Britain allow for this, so you\'re a little bit on your own, unless it\'s for an American audience, in which case I\'ll be happy to withdraw!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuing of firearms


Explanation:
works in SA as it involves a documented legal process.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Going equipped with an offensive weapon (firearms)


Explanation:
A mixture of going equipped to steal (UK Theft Acts 1968 and 1978) and of the illegal use, possession or acquisition of firarms without a licence (UK Firearms Act 1968; Prevention of Crime Act 1953, as amended by the Public Order Act 1986; Restriction of Offensive Weapons Acts 1959 and 1961; Firearms Act 1982 and Criminal Justice Act 1988).

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage of firearms


Explanation:
The Superintendent of any district may authorise in writing the possession,
use or carriage of firearms or ammunition in that district in any of the...

and many other google hits


    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA1Y1964S15.html
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70