KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Standpunkt

English translation: (common) point of view


17:52 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Standpunkt
Insgesamt verlangte das Parlament nochmals mehr als 40 Änderungen am gemeinsamen Standpunkt.

What would be the most ideal translation for the expression am gemeinsamen Standpunkt in the above sentence??
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:(common) point of view
Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz offers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-16 18:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"viewpoint\", which would seem to fit nicely here
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(common) point of view
Jonathan MacKerron
4general consensus (or general point of view)Edward Guyver
4consensus version of the legislation
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4joint position (on the issues)ezbounty@aol.co
3opinion
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinion


Explanation:
I think this is probably a statement of opinion (for example, the tobacco industry criticizes the new tobacco directive or the banks criticize the new banking regulations)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(common) point of view


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz offers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-16 18:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"viewpoint\", which would seem to fit nicely here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: clear and elegant
6 hrs

agree  matias
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint position (on the issues)


Explanation:
common concesus - joint perspecitve or stance on (proposed) changes

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consensus version of the legislation


Explanation:
or bill, is what it sounds like

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general consensus (or general point of view)


Explanation:
"In total, parliament again demanded more than forty amendments to the general consensus (point of view)".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247