KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ex-post

English translation: ex post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ex-post
English translation:ex post
Entered by: D D

22:37 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ex-post
In the sentences such as the one given below,
Buchhalterisches Unbundling ermöglicht zudem nur eine ex post Betrachtung der Aktivitäten integrierter EVU.
what could ex-post Kontrolle / ex-post Betrachtung imply? I assume that ex-post implies after posting in the books of accounts. Is that corect?
xxxRobschmidt
ex post
Explanation:
nachträglich, im Nachhinein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rob, but ex post is already English - for Betrachtung I\'d take examination - even when it doesn\'t sound good - that\'s it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 10:50:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Sorry for the somewhat torturing que there. All the same thanks for the painstaking effort. You deserve a SEHR GUT !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ex postD D
4ex post; retrospective
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ex post


Explanation:
nachträglich, im Nachhinein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rob, but ex post is already English - for Betrachtung I\'d take examination - even when it doesn\'t sound good - that\'s it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 10:50:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/37m..&search=ex+post
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Sorry for the somewhat torturing que there. All the same thanks for the painstaking effort. You deserve a SEHR GUT !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: ex post ist etwas doppelt gemoppelt, oder? POST allein ist hier schon NACHHER
15 mins
  -> Immer diese Probleme mit dem DEnglish;-)! Danke!

agree  jccantrell: from Latin "ex post facto" 'after the fact' maybe?
57 mins
  -> No idea - had never Latin in school! Thank you!

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot!

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Handibussi!

agree  Mario Marcolin: www.law.cornell.edu/lexicon/ex_post_facto.htm
1 day 9 hrs
  -> ;-))! Merry X-Mas!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex post; retrospective


Explanation:
My colleague above is right with 'ex post'. I' m just offering some more info that didn't fit into the comment box!

You can either use 'ex post':

Definition of Ex Post: Latin for "after the fact". In models where there is uncertainty that is resolved during the course of events, the ex post values (e.g. of expected gain) are those that are calculated after the uncertainty has been resolved. (Econterms)

or 'retrospective':

Actually, the on-going and retrospective assessment ( or in itinere and ex-post evaluation) of Research and Development projects/programmes in order to ...
www.esqsec.unibe.ch/pub_3.htm - 6k





    Reference: http://economics.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-ex-post.ht...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298