KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

IRG

English translation: Gesetz ü. die internationale Rechtshilfe / Law on International Assistance in Criminal Matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IRG
English translation:Gesetz ü. die internationale Rechtshilfe / Law on International Assistance in Criminal Matters
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

15:45 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal / foreign law
German term or phrase: IRG
Abbrev. of statute. Context: enforcement of foreign judgment in Germany - not listed in glossary
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Law on International Assistance in Criminal Matters
Explanation:

LAW ON INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS [Gesetz uber die internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen - IRG]. 24 International Legal Materials 945-982 (1985)
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/literature/daad93/daad93-44.htm

IRG
Internationale Rechtshilfegesetz

Gesetz über internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Law on International Assistance in Criminal Matters
Kim Metzger
4Gesetz über die internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen
Alison Schwitzgebel
3law about the legal aid for criminal casesTobi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on International Assistance in Criminal Matters


Explanation:

LAW ON INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS [Gesetz uber die internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen - IRG]. 24 International Legal Materials 945-982 (1985)
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/literature/daad93/daad93-44.htm

IRG
Internationale Rechtshilfegesetz

Gesetz über internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php



    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php
    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/literature/daad93/daad93-44.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
thks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law about the legal aid for criminal cases


Explanation:
my translation is not an official name for this law but only the translation of the german law in unabbreviated form


    Reference: http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/irg/inhalt.html
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesetz über die internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen


Explanation:
Gesetz über die internationale Rechtshilfe in Strafsachen is the German title of this act.

ENglish is LAW ON INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS according to the second link below.


    Reference: http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/irg/htmltree.html
    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/literature/daad93/daad93-44.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409