KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

BtmG

English translation: Narcotics Act (Betäubungsmittelgesetz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BtmG
English translation:Narcotics Act (Betäubungsmittelgesetz)
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

15:47 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal / foreign law
German term or phrase: BtmG
Abbrev. of statute. Context: enforcement of foreign judgment in Germany - not listed in glossary - penal
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Narcotics Act (Betaeubungsmittelgesetz)
Explanation:
"Traffic in narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances including their precursors is regulated in the Narcotics Act of 1981 (Betäubungsmittelgesetz - BtMG) and the Precursors Control Act of 1994 (Grundstoffüberwachungsgesetz - GÜG). The provisions laid down therein and in the subsequently issued orders (Order concerning the Foreign Trade in Narcotic Drugs; Order concerning the Domestic Trade in Narcotic Drugs, Narcotic Drugs Prescription Order) provide the legal framework for the tasks and activities of the Federal Opium Agency at the BfArM (Bundesopiumstelle des BfArM)."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Narcotics Act (Betaeubungsmittelgesetz)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Betäubungsmittelgesetz, Act on Narcotics
Klaus Herrmann
4drug lawTobi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug law


Explanation:
Langenscheidt:
Betäubungsmittelgesetz n drug law


Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Narcotics Act (Betaeubungsmittelgesetz)


Explanation:
"Traffic in narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances including their precursors is regulated in the Narcotics Act of 1981 (Betäubungsmittelgesetz - BtMG) and the Precursors Control Act of 1994 (Grundstoffüberwachungsgesetz - GÜG). The provisions laid down therein and in the subsequently issued orders (Order concerning the Foreign Trade in Narcotic Drugs; Order concerning the Domestic Trade in Narcotic Drugs, Narcotic Drugs Prescription Order) provide the legal framework for the tasks and activities of the Federal Opium Agency at the BfArM (Bundesopiumstelle des BfArM)."


    Reference: http://www.bfarm.de/de/gb_ver/narcoticdrugs/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: sounds more official
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betäubungsmittelgesetz, Act on Narcotics


Explanation:
Does this make any sense in your context?

In 1992, the German Parliament enacted section 31a of the Act on Narcotics(2) (Betäubungsmittelgesetz, hereinafter "BtMG").
http://www.iuscrim.mpg.de/forsch/krim/schaefer_e.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373