KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zeitige Freiheitsstrafe

English translation: determinate or fixed-term sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitige Freiheitsstrafe
English translation:determinate or fixed-term sentence
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

15:49 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
German term or phrase: zeitige Freiheitsstrafe
"Das Gericht setzt die Vollstreckung des Restes einer zeitigen Freiheitsstrafe zur Bewährung aus, wenn

1. zwei Drittel der verhängten Strafe, mindestens jedoch zweit Monate, verbüsst sind,...

Will "time-specific" work? Is "zeitig" in contrast to "lebenslänglich"?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
fixed-term imprisonment
Explanation:
22 Zeitige Freiheitsstrafe
(1)Die Freiheitsstrafe ist zeitig, wenn das Gesetz nicht lebenslange Freiheitsstrafe androht. Oder eine lebenslange Freiheitsstrafe gemäss §23 Abs.1 nicht begründet werden kann.
(2)Das Höchstmass der zeitigen Freiheitsstrafe beträgt 150 Tage, ihr Mindestmass 1 Tag.

****
under the terms of the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998, were serving (a) a **fixed term sentence of at least five years** and (b) imprisonment for life. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199899/cmhansrd/vo990216/text/90216w06.htm - 24k
****
An offender sentenced to *fixed term imprisonment* or life imprisonment is to have his sentence executed in prison or in other place for reform through labour. ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/int10.htm - 15k

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3temporary imprisonmentntext
4 +1period of imprisonment
Armorel Young
4 +1fixed-term imprisonment
Johanna Timm, PhD
4The sentence was commuted to time served and probation .../a probationary period of ...
Gisela Greenlee
4confinement in a penitentiaryxxxRobschmidt
4imprisonment for a term of yearsMargaret Marks
3 +1phrase
William Stein
3timed imprisonmentmatias
3limited prison sentenceTobi
3Background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary imprisonment


Explanation:
Zeitige Freiheitsstrafe

Die Entziehung der Freiheit ist zeitlich begrenzt, § 38 StGB. Sie kann zwischen einem Monat und 15 Jahren dauern. Hierbei ist zu beachten, dass bei einem Verfahren vor dem Amtsrichter dieser maximal vier Jahre Freiheitsstrafe verhängen darf.


    Reference: http://www.anwalt-suchservice.de/rechtslexikon/buchst_z/lexi...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: sounds good
1 min

agree  xxxRobschmidt: is also a good option
2 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: Fourteen years is hardly a temporary sentence!
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confinement in a penitentiary


Explanation:
This is what my guess is! Wonder whether that helps you in any way!

xxxRobschmidt
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited prison sentence


Explanation:
its in contrast to life sentence

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
Freiheitsstrafe - Jugendstrafe - Sonstige Freiheitsentziehung
• Erwachsene:
Zu unterscheiden sind zeitige Freiheitsstrafe (zwischen 1 Monat und 15 Jahren, § 38 StGB) und lebenslange Freiheitsstrafe (Mindestverbüßungsdauer 15 Jahre).



    Reference: http://www.justiz.bayern.de/olgn/buergerinfo/fachbegriff/pr_...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timed imprisonment


Explanation:
I think we all understand the meaning of "zeitigen Freiheitstrafe", only to find the right expression.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of imprisonment


Explanation:
to me this sounds a natural way of saying it - temporary imprisonment sounds odd, as it seems to have overtones of "provisional" - and I don't think someone serving 15 years would consider it particularly "temporary"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: This appears to fit well in this context.
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sentence was commuted to time served and probation .../a probationary period of ...


Explanation:
See below link, the AE term for time already spent in prison is "time served", so this may work well in your context. The link is a glossary, so it may provide you with additional terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 16:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the link:
www.doc.state.nc.us/clemency/glossary.htm

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
According to Pons, "Aussetzung der Freiheitsstrafe zur Bewaehrung" is " supspension of sentence on probation". That leaves you with the problem of "zeitig", of course. It couldn't mean early, since "early imprisonment" would be unconstitutional, so it probably means "limited in time", "temporary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-18 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything but \"life imprisonment\", apparently:

Rechtsanwalt-Suche des Anwalt-Suchservice / Anwälte / Notare / ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Mediadaten. Rechtslexikon. > zur Übersicht > Zeitige Freiheitsstrafe. Zeitige Freiheitsstrafe. Die Entziehung der Freiheit ist zeitlich begrenzt, § 38 StGB. ...
www.anwalt-suchservice.de/rechtslexikon/ buchst_z/lexikon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-18 16:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it must mean \"released on probation\", as I suggested in the other answer, since it\'s too late to suspend the sentence. At the very least, the use of \"suspended\" would be misleading in this case, considering the definition of \"suspended sentence\": A sentence postponed so that the defendant is not required to serve time unless he or she commits another crime or violates some court-imposed condition.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: released on probation sounds most plausible here
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed-term imprisonment


Explanation:
22 Zeitige Freiheitsstrafe
(1)Die Freiheitsstrafe ist zeitig, wenn das Gesetz nicht lebenslange Freiheitsstrafe androht. Oder eine lebenslange Freiheitsstrafe gemäss §23 Abs.1 nicht begründet werden kann.
(2)Das Höchstmass der zeitigen Freiheitsstrafe beträgt 150 Tage, ihr Mindestmass 1 Tag.

****
under the terms of the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998, were serving (a) a **fixed term sentence of at least five years** and (b) imprisonment for life. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199899/cmhansrd/vo990216/text/90216w06.htm - 24k
****
An offender sentenced to *fixed term imprisonment* or life imprisonment is to have his sentence executed in prison or in other place for reform through labour. ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/int10.htm - 15k




    Reference: http://www.unionsregierung.de/reg05/hp/gesetze/uges_stgb.htm...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprisonment for a term of years


Explanation:
That's what we say in England, but Google shows it used in the U.S.A. too.
It is contrasted to life imprisonment, as you say.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765