KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zur Bewährung aussetzen

English translation: commute to probation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Bewährung aussetzen
English translation:commute to probation
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

15:51 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
German term or phrase: zur Bewährung aussetzen
"Das Gericht setzt die Vollstreckung des Restes einer zeitigen Freiheitsstrafe zur Bewährung aus, wenn

1. zwei Drittel der verhängten Strafe, mindestens jedoch zweit Monate, verbüsst sind,...

Prisoner has done some time in Sweden and requested transfer to Germany. Would "commutation" work here? It's not suspended, is it? Or does 'Bewährung' suggest continued custody and therefore only transfer?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
placed on probation
Explanation:
eine Strafe zur B. aussetzen is "suspend a sentence" according to Pons, but how is that possible if he's already served two months. I think it sounds like probation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-18 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. bekommen: to put on probation
B-auflage: condition of probation
B-frist, B-zeit: probation period
B-urteil: probation order


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-19 01:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: pro·ba·tion
Pronunciation: prO-\'bA-sh&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English probacioun, from Middle French probation, from Latin probation-, probatio, from probare
Date: 15th century
1 : critical examination and evaluation or subjection to such examination and evaluation
2 a : subjection of an individual to a period of testing and trial to ascertain fitness (as for a job or school) b : the action of suspending the sentence of a convicted offender and giving the offender freedom during good behavior under the supervision of a probation officer c : the state or a period of being subject to probation
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Quick, thoughtful and forthright. Also stuck to the actual circumstances best, especially the transfer. Of course, 'parole' came first to mind, but I saw no evidence here of a parole review board or the like which could permit me to make the leap to unqualified parole as that procedure is practiced within my experience. If anything, in this context, the time-served record was compared to the statute for purposes of justifying the transfer by analogy, not more. The prisoner's request was limited to transfer and that's all the prosecutor's office addressed. Thus, while I can conceive of a commutation from prison time to probation, notwithstanding the more common practice of sentencing a minor offender ab initio to probation INSTEAD of prison time, the reduction after time-served is not inconceivable. Once the formulation involves "parole", it has to involve "RELEASE on parole" and that's not happening here. Special thanks, too, for Johanna's efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paroleMargaret Marks
5to suspend (a sentence)Tobi
4 +1to one of probationEdward Guyver
4to suspend on probationntext
4to commute the remainder of the sentence to a probationary period
Johanna Timm, PhD
3placed on probation
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to suspend (a sentence)


Explanation:
thats it

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Bewährung aussetzen
to suspend on probation


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.linguatec.net/etsonline/wortsuche.cgi?l=1&dt=&en=...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=suspended-on-probation&ie=UTF-...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Parole: http://www.lawinfo.com/lawdictionary/dict-p.htm
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to one of probation


Explanation:
"The court may commute the remainder of a limited prison sentence to one of probation if two-thirds of the sentence, a minimum of at least two months, have been served....."

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: But it's parole when a prison sentence is shortened.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parole


Explanation:
The court will grant parole if....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain EN>DE has for parole (Strafprozess) bedingter Straferlass, Aussetzung des Strafrestes zur Bewährung
Dietl EN>DE has it only in brackets: (StrafR) bedingte Entlassung (aus der Strafhaft vor Ablauf der Strafzeit bei gleichzeitiger Überwachung während einer Bewährungszeit; cf. probation)

Bewährung is definitely probation if you talk about suspending a sentence on probation - i.e. you never go to prison - that\'s a non-custodial sentence. But if you\'re been in prison and get out early, it\'s parole. In Britain a probation officer (Bewährungshelfer) is involved in both cases, but we distinguish between probation and parole, and in the U.S. too.

(I taught legal translation in Germany for 20 years and this is one of the basics of criminal law).

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: Do you have any references at all where Bewaehrang = "parole"?
10 hrs
  -> See above

agree  Kim Metzger: We learn something new every day.
13 hrs
  ->  German>English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Bewährung aussetzen
placed on probation


Explanation:
eine Strafe zur B. aussetzen is "suspend a sentence" according to Pons, but how is that possible if he's already served two months. I think it sounds like probation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-18 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. bekommen: to put on probation
B-auflage: condition of probation
B-frist, B-zeit: probation period
B-urteil: probation order


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-19 01:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: pro·ba·tion
Pronunciation: prO-\'bA-sh&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English probacioun, from Middle French probation, from Latin probation-, probatio, from probare
Date: 15th century
1 : critical examination and evaluation or subjection to such examination and evaluation
2 a : subjection of an individual to a period of testing and trial to ascertain fitness (as for a job or school) b : the action of suspending the sentence of a convicted offender and giving the offender freedom during good behavior under the supervision of a probation officer c : the state or a period of being subject to probation


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Quick, thoughtful and forthright. Also stuck to the actual circumstances best, especially the transfer. Of course, 'parole' came first to mind, but I saw no evidence here of a parole review board or the like which could permit me to make the leap to unqualified parole as that procedure is practiced within my experience. If anything, in this context, the time-served record was compared to the statute for purposes of justifying the transfer by analogy, not more. The prisoner's request was limited to transfer and that's all the prosecutor's office addressed. Thus, while I can conceive of a commutation from prison time to probation, notwithstanding the more common practice of sentencing a minor offender ab initio to probation INSTEAD of prison time, the reduction after time-served is not inconceivable. Once the formulation involves "parole", it has to involve "RELEASE on parole" and that's not happening here. Special thanks, too, for Johanna's efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: sounds more logical
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  EMatt: He is granted probation for the remaining time.
32 mins
  -> Right, I don't think a judge can suspend a sentence two-thirds of the way through.

disagree  Kim Metzger: Probation: kind of punishment as part of sentence. Instead of jail, person convicted of a crime is ordered to report to a probation officer. Parole: conditional release of prisoner who served part of sentence and remains under custody of parole authority.
9 hrs
  -> Probation is not a "kind of punishment". See the definition from Webster's above.

disagree  i8a4re: I am with Kim: Probation is where the convict remaining out of custody on a suspended sentence from the outset. Parole refers to sentences which are converted at a later stage, when the offender has already spent time in jail.
19 hrs
  -> This is a case of international transfer and "parole" is not a translation of "Bewaehrung" in any dictionary, legal or otherwise, as far as I can tell.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Bewährung aussetzen
to commute the remainder of the sentence to a probationary period


Explanation:
Bewährung (= Aussetzung einer Freiheitsstrafe zur B.)
Kann mit Auflagen (z .B. Schadenswiedergutmachung, Geldbuße) und Weisungen (z.B. Arbeitsaufnahme; Unterhaltszahlung) verbunden werden, ferner mit Zuordnung eines Bewährungshelfers.

· Strafaussetzung nur bei Freiheitsstrafen bis zu 2 Jahren möglich (§ 56 StGB). Bewährungszeit zwischen 2 und 5 Jahren
· Aussetzung des Strafrestes einer zu vollstreckenden Freiheitsstrafe
· In der Regel nach Verbüßung von zwei Dritteln, unter besonderen Umständen schon nach der Hälfte der Strafe (§ 57 StGB).

****
The fixed-term release system has been applied in Sweden since 1998. Norman Bishop describes it as follows : "prisoners serving a fixed term of imprisonment must be conditionally released after two-thirds of the sentence, but at least one month, has been served in prison. However, conditional release may be postponed by a fixed number of days as a disciplinary punishment. Conditional release is not possible with short-term imprisonment in combination with probation, nor from life sentences. A life sentence can be commuted to a determinate sentence through clemency after which the "two-thirds " rule applies".

****

"the fixed term remaining on the suspended sentence." Appellant's argument ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1998a/980527/ar971232.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-18 21:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Edward, I did not read your suggestion properly before I posted mine ( practically stumbled over my sources when researching for Maureen\'s previous question) - credit should go to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-19 04:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probation
A chance to remain free **(or serve only a portion of a sentence)** given by a judge to a person convicted of a crime instead of jail or prison, provided the person obeys certain conditions. Probation is only given under specific court-ordered terms, such as performing public service work, abstaining from liquor and drugs, paying a fine, maintaining good behavior, getting mental therapy, and reporting regularly to a probation officer. Violation of probation terms will usually result in the person being sent to jail for the normal term. Probation is not the same as \"parole\" which is early release under certain restrictions given to convicts at the end of their imprisonment by the state parole board.
http://www.ndsexoffender.com/Glossary.htm



    Reference: http://www.droit.univ-metz.fr/langues/allemand/glossaires/be...
    Reference: http://www.prison.eu.org/article.php3?id_article=900
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Great explanation, but it should be parole. http://www.lawinfo.com/lawdictionary/dict-p.htm
8 hrs