KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Haftungsausschluss

English translation: liability disclaimer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftungsausschluss
English translation:liability disclaimer
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

22:15 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / AGB, T&C, Impressum
German term or phrase: Haftungsausschluss
"Soweit ein Haftungsausschluss nicht in Betracht kommt, haften die Betreiber lediglich für grobe Fahrlässigkeit und Vorsatz."

I have been looking at this thing too long! Its the credits (impressum) for a web site, and I *KNOW* there must be a standard expression for this - it just escapes me! I know that they are only liable for neglect or wilful misconduct, but what does the first bit mean?
Many thanks for any advice!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
liability disclaimer
Explanation:
To the extent not excludible [disclaimable], X's liability shall be limited to cases of ...

They're saying they'd like to disclaim all liability for anything, but if they can't, they'll still limit it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-20 23:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see an indemnification situation here.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maureen (and everyone else!), I just needed some help untangling that sentence! Much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7liability disclaimer
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4To the extent that immunity from liability is not possible. . . .Mary Wilburn
4To the extent that immunity from liability is not possible. . . .Mary Wilburn
4exclusion from liability
Kim Metzger
2disclaimerD D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion from liability


Explanation:
Or indemnity, indemnity against liability

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disclaimer


Explanation:
as head line
"As far as an exemption from liability" is out of the question ......


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Haftungsausschlu%DF
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
liability disclaimer


Explanation:
To the extent not excludible [disclaimable], X's liability shall be limited to cases of ...

They're saying they'd like to disclaim all liability for anything, but if they can't, they'll still limit it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-20 23:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see an indemnification situation here.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maureen (and everyone else!), I just needed some help untangling that sentence! Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Herbert2
16 hrs

agree  jerrie
20 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the extent that immunity from liability is not possible. . . .


Explanation:
"Immunity" is the word on the tip of your tongue, I think.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the extent that immunity from liability is not possible. . . .


Explanation:
"Immunity" is the word on the tip of your tongue, I think.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76