KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bezogen auf

English translation: pertaining to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezogen auf
English translation:pertaining to
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:02 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce decree
German term or phrase: bezogen auf
I guess a person needs to have special knowledge of the German pension system to understand what 'bezogen auf' means here. Here's a simplified version of the German:
Vom Versicherungskonto von Herrn Schmid werden auf das Versicherungskonto von Frau Schmid Rentenanwartschaften von monatlich 134 EUR *bezogen auf den 31.10.2002* übertragen.
Pension entitlements in the amount of EUR 134.56 shall be deducted from Mr. Schmid's pension insurance account no. 12 070262 K 035 with the Federal Social Insurance Office for Salaried Employees and transferred monthly to Ms. Schmid's pension insurance account no. 13 170961 S 679 with the Federal Social Insurance Office for Salaried Employees.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
explanation
Explanation:
The amount of EUR 134 is the result of calculations based on the cut-off date 31.10. --meaning that the amount to be transferred would have been higher after 31.10. and lower before that date, simply because Mr. Schmidt would have accrued more(less) entitlements. 31.10. is probably the date pertaining to the official separation.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4monthly pension entitlementsMargaret Marks
2 +2starting with
Ramon Somoza
1 +3s.u.D D


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Probier mal den ganzen Sermon mit "rückwirkend vom/zum" oder "ab dem ......"
'based on' macht hier ja keinen Sinn - bei Scheidungen würde ich 'bezogen auf' nur mit "pecuniary" übersetzen, aber passt ja auch nicht - trifft aber doch irgendwie zu.......... ;-)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 00:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hoffe nur, dass da nicht irgendwo in den nächsten paar Seiten eine Indexregelung auftaucht - dann würde nämlich \'based\' sehr wohl passen.................

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Dachte ich aber auch...
3 mins
  -> ;-)! Thank you! + Merry X-Mas!

agree  swisstell
18 mins
  -> Danke schön! + Fröhliche Weihnachten!

agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! + Merry X-Mas!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starting with


Explanation:
Just guessing ...

Could it be that the periodic transfer starts with the date 31.10.2002?



Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: I think so too!
13 mins
  -> Thank you - Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year 8>))

agree  Margaret Marks
57 mins
  -> Danke schön und Fröhliche Weihnachten!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
The amount of EUR 134 is the result of calculations based on the cut-off date 31.10. --meaning that the amount to be transferred would have been higher after 31.10. and lower before that date, simply because Mr. Schmidt would have accrued more(less) entitlements. 31.10. is probably the date pertaining to the official separation.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "based on the cut-off date" is excellent
11 hrs

agree  Tobias Ernst
15 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
21 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen
2008 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly pension entitlements


Explanation:
I agree with Johanna that the date is the date they based the figures on.

I just want to say that the points are not 'transferred monthly'. They are only transferred once.

'Pension entitlements in the amount of EUR 134.56 monthly shall be deducted', i.e. deducted once.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765