KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verpflichtungen zum.. Erstatten von Anzeigen

English translation: public notice requirements


11:04 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verpflichtungen zum.. Erstatten von Anzeigen
Building licence

die Genehmigung läßt aufgrund anderer Vorschriften bestehende Verpflichtungen zum Einholen von Genehmigungen...... oder zum Erstatten von Anzeigen unberührt.

Anzeige erstatten is to make a complaint or file a claim, isn't it? Does it have a different meaning in this context? Why is it a duty? Should it be ".. for the reporting of information"? Not sure!
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:public notice requirements
Explanation:
[PDF] DATE: June 2, 2003 TO: Doug Roth, Project Manager II
... this process takes approximately one month given the public notice requirements (meaning a ... A building permit would be required to assure that compliance with ...
www.greenwoodvillage.com/.../ SSC_Staff_Report_Zoning_Carson_Curtis_Restroom_6-23-2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SECTION 26
... person aggrieved by an inability to obtain a building permit or by ... notifying the abutting landowners in accordance with the public notice requirements in 2608 ...
www.douglas.co.us/DC/planning/documents/ Zoningres/Section26.pdf

or "obligation to give public notice"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William, particularly as the answer was in the context of planning regulations. However, I couldn't open the links to your pdfs! Thanks to Edith and Paola, too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public notice requirements
William Stein
4duty/obligation to report
Paola Gatto
3 +1duty to file information
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty to file information


Explanation:
I think it's just the usual convoluted Germanic legalese and Erstatten is to be understood as Mitteilen. I doubt that it means that neighbours are obliged to file complaints.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or file notices
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty/obligation to report


Explanation:
In law documents, licenses, this term is often rendered as "duty to report"



    Reference: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/32/03553.htm
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public notice requirements


Explanation:
[PDF] DATE: June 2, 2003 TO: Doug Roth, Project Manager II
... this process takes approximately one month given the public notice requirements (meaning a ... A building permit would be required to assure that compliance with ...
www.greenwoodvillage.com/.../ SSC_Staff_Report_Zoning_Carson_Curtis_Restroom_6-23-2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SECTION 26
... person aggrieved by an inability to obtain a building permit or by ... notifying the abutting landowners in accordance with the public notice requirements in 2608 ...
www.douglas.co.us/DC/planning/documents/ Zoningres/Section26.pdf

or "obligation to give public notice"


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William, particularly as the answer was in the context of planning regulations. However, I couldn't open the links to your pdfs! Thanks to Edith and Paola, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst: That's what is meant here.
3 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
10 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
20 hrs