KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

emw

English translation: EMW Zeitschrift für Energiewirtschaft


13:28 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: emw
Darüber hinaus sind auch Änderungen am GWB und an den Verordnungen zu den allgemeinen Versorgungsbedingungen (AVB) im Gespräch. Vgl. Klauer, Auswirkungen des Legal Unbundling für Energieversorgungsunternehmen, emw, 2/2003, 13 [18].

What would the abbreviation emw imply??
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:EMW Zeitschrift für Energiewirtschaft
Explanation:
EMW Zeitschrift für Energie, Markt und Wettbewerb, Fachzeitschrift richtet
sich besonders an Fach- und Führungskräfte in der Energiewirtschaft, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-21 16:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that emw is the name of a magazine does not mean that \"emw\" needs to be capitalized. There are plenty of magazines around who use only lower case letters for their names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-21 16:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the TOC of emw, February 03 issue:

Special Unbundling
Liberalisierung in Skandinavien - Funktionierender Handel durch Unbundling
von Sven Becker
Unbundlingvorgaben konstruktiv umsetzen
von Dr. Roman A. Dudenhausen, Dr. Krunoslav Latkovic, Raoul Ph. W. König

=====Auswirkungen des Legal Unbundling für Energieversorgungsunternehmen
von Dr. Stefan Klauer=====

Unbundling: Herausforderung für das Energiedatenmanagement
von Klaus Kisters
Beschaffung & Handel

http://www.emw-online.com/index2.php
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6EMW Zeitschrift für Energiewirtschaft
LegalTrans D
3 +4Title of professional journal
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Title of professional journal


Explanation:
Sponsored Link

I think emw is the title of a journal and would only be translated if you wanted to add something in brackets - energy, market, competition.

e|m|w Energie, Markt, Wettbewerb -
Die Fachzeitschrift e|m|w Energie Markt Wettbewerb richtet sich besonders an Fach- und Führungskräfte in der Energiewirtschaft, für die ein ...

www.emw-online.com/ -


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D: Absolutely, Kim. If Robschmidt uses the link you supplied, he can actually browse through the table of content of their back issues and find the article that is being referred to.
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
EMW Zeitschrift für Energiewirtschaft


Explanation:
EMW Zeitschrift für Energie, Markt und Wettbewerb, Fachzeitschrift richtet
sich besonders an Fach- und Führungskräfte in der Energiewirtschaft, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-21 16:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that emw is the name of a magazine does not mean that \"emw\" needs to be capitalized. There are plenty of magazines around who use only lower case letters for their names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-21 16:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the TOC of emw, February 03 issue:

Special Unbundling
Liberalisierung in Skandinavien - Funktionierender Handel durch Unbundling
von Sven Becker
Unbundlingvorgaben konstruktiv umsetzen
von Dr. Roman A. Dudenhausen, Dr. Krunoslav Latkovic, Raoul Ph. W. König

=====Auswirkungen des Legal Unbundling für Energieversorgungsunternehmen
von Dr. Stefan Klauer=====

Unbundling: Herausforderung für das Energiedatenmanagement
von Klaus Kisters
Beschaffung & Handel

http://www.emw-online.com/index2.php



    www.eex.de/info_center/links/info.asp - 85k
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  D D
1 hr

agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: definately a literature reference
16 hrs