KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Neukundenansprache

English translation: Customer recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neukundenansprache
English translation:Customer recruitment
Entered by: bap

19:17 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Neukundenansprache
One of the tasks a person performed appearing in on a CV.
One website translates as "[new]customer service". Is that correct or is Leo's "sales pitch" more accurate?
bap
addressing new customers or customer recruiting
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
"Customer recruitment" is what I decided to go for in the end. This makes the most sense to me, although I didn't have any more context either. Thank you very much to everybody for your feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prospecting or new business development / acquisition
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1sales pitch
William Stein
4new customers p.r. (public relations)
swisstell
3new business development
Peter Linton
3addressing new customers or customer recruiting
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales pitch


Explanation:
I don't see how there could be special representatives for new customers. It seems more likely they're talking about recruiting new customers (sales pitch).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-21 19:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search the term on Google, you\'ll see it\'s almost always used in the context of recruiting new customers:

Dentallabor Marketing - Ideen und Impulse für Ihren Laborerfolg - [ Translate this page ]
... als Idee für die Neukundenansprache per Mailing Wenn Sie zur Neukundenansprache
Mailings an Zahnärzte verschicken, so erhalten Sie vor allem dann Resonanz ...
www.dentallabor-marketing.de/produkte/produkt2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: actually I prefer your explanation "recruiting new customers"
26 mins
  -> It's certainly a more euphemistic way of putting it, isn't it?

agree  Armorel Young: with David - recruiting new customers would be the sort of thing to say on a CV
47 mins

disagree  Marshall Waddell: Need more context. Could be a new customer help desk function, with no sales involved at all.
53 mins
  -> If you long on Google, as I suggested, I think you'll find that it's almost always refers to recruiting more customers. Anyway, if there's not enough context, you're only justified in making a neutral comment, not in disagreeing.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new customers p.r. (public relations)


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressing new customers or customer recruiting


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
"Customer recruitment" is what I decided to go for in the end. This makes the most sense to me, although I didn't have any more context either. Thank you very much to everybody for your feedback.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prospecting or new business development / acquisition


Explanation:
Somebody's got to do it. Ansprache is approach, which is nice, but basically it's spade work which could include anything from cold phoning to buttonholing people at trade fairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-21 20:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer Prospecting. · Ability to maintain
sales prospects and customers · Booking of trade vehicles with ...
www.lotlink.com/feature4a.html

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
15 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
37 mins

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  writeaway: prospects/prospecting is what one usually sees
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new business development


Explanation:
I think William Stein's suggestion, research and conclusions are exactly right - recruiting new customers.
However, I think that "sales pitch" is not the sort of terminology anyone would put on a CV - just too blunt. So, to my mind, is "recruiting new customers" - accurate, but it just sounds too military.
In the company where I worked, it was called "new business development", and something like that is what I would expect to see on a CV. "New business" in fact means getting new customers, just doesn't rub people's noses in it.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: was my answer
20 hrs
  -> Yes. I wrote my answer but did not click on submit for a couple of hours - not noticing you had already given the same suggestion.