KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

m.w.N.

English translation: mit weiteren Nachweisen


21:08 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: m.w.N.
Statt vieler: Langerfeldt, Transaktionskostentheorie, wisu, Jg. 31 (2002), 653. Osterheld, Transaktionskostenrechnung und Unternehmensstrategie, 2001, S. 139 ff. Jeweils m.w.N.

The sentence above has another one there! m.w.N. What could that stand for? The sentence begins with statt vieler: Funny way of putting it, really!
Can someone explain that please?
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:mit weiteren Nachweisen
Explanation:
With further evidence?

mwN
mit weiteren Nachweisen
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mit weiteren Nachweisen
Kim Metzger
4See, e.g., / citing other authority [references]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3m.w.N.=mit weiteren Nachweisen with additional documents
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abbreviation
mit weiteren Nachweisen


Explanation:
With further evidence?

mwN
mit weiteren Nachweisen



    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls
1 hr

agree  Marshall Waddell
3 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbreviation
m.w.N.=mit weiteren Nachweisen with additional documents


Explanation:
is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-21 21:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case \"each with supporting documentation\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See, e.g., / citing other authority [references]


Explanation:
The m.w.N. abbrev. has appeared before, so you might also find something more or different if you check the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-22 20:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HLS : FYL: Statement of Goals and Principles
... the client\'s case. (3) Writing Requirements: Citing authority in a
strategic and tactical manner; Citing authority correctly; Using an ...
www.law.harvard.edu/academics/fyl/statement.php

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986