KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen

English translation: without legal recourse


10:10 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen
Vielen Dank für jede Hilfe.

Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
English translation:without legal recourse
Explanation:
gets nearly 1000 relevant googles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-23 11:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"excluding the right to take legal action\" is what Muret-Sanders says
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all your input. Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(recourse to) legal action is excluded
davidgreen
2 +3without legal recourse
Jonathan MacKerron
4the judge's/judges' decision is final
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1without recourse to law
Fabian Stoffers


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without recourse to law


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz:

den Rechtsweg beschreiten to go to law; to have recourse to law
Rechtsweg recourse to the courts; legal recourse
den Rechtsweg ausschließen (z. B. durch Schiedsvereinbarung) to oust the jurisdiction of a court

Meiner Meinung nach sollte man nicht "court" wählen, da es nicht nur darum geht, die staatlichen Gerichte auszuschließen, sondern einen klagbaren Rechtsanspruch gar nicht erst zu begründen.


Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: especially given the scant context, this is the most well-reasoned
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(recourse to) legal action is excluded


Explanation:
It's basically just telling you a judge's or company's decision on the matter is final.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Exactly.
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: doesn't follow for me
5 hrs

disagree  EMatt: No court action allowed.
10 hrs

neutral  Textklick: Agree with David's translation as such, but it's nothing to do with judges' or company decisions. They are saying "If you want to do whatever (e.g participate in a competition)", any disagreement shall not go to court.
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without legal recourse


Explanation:
gets nearly 1000 relevant googles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-23 11:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"excluding the right to take legal action\" is what Muret-Sanders says

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all your input. Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
3 days 19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the judge's/judges' decision is final


Explanation:
also a possibility, depending on your context. E.g. if you enter a competition you cannot question the judge's decision as to who wins (o. has won).

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232