KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

pfandfreie Abschreibung

English translation: removal (fromLand Register)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschreibung
English translation:removal (fromLand Register)

20:53 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: pfandfreie Abschreibung
This one has come up before but without an answer. I'm pretty sure it has nothing to do with depreciation. It's in the context of a purchase contract, dealings with the Grundbuchamt, etc. The purchaser has bought a sub-plot from a larger plot registered in the Grundbuch.

Sollten für die Rechte Pfandentlassungserklärungen erteilt werden, sind die Bevollmächtigten berechtigt, die pfandfreie Abschreibung zu beantragen.

.. what is being sought free of liens? I think it's the separation of the smaller plot from the larger plot as a separate item in the Register as per GBO section 7, but I'm not sure. Grateful for any ideas.
algy
United Kingdom
deletion of attachments / liens
Explanation:
that complicated way of expression surely refers to something being erased (abgeschrieben) from the register, something which obviously refers to some lien/obligation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thankse-rich and sorry for the delay in grading. Apparently when a sub-plot is purchased from a larger plot,it's usually written ofor removed from the lain plot and re-established as a separate plot in the Land Register,so I suppose this is to ensure that no charges are transferred with it when it is moved.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4property free amortization
Adela Van Gils
4unsecured depreciationxxxBrandis
3deletion of attachments / liens
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property free amortization


Explanation:
see google


    Reference: http://www.sollab.com/land-foreclosure.htm
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deletion of attachments / liens


Explanation:
that complicated way of expression surely refers to something being erased (abgeschrieben) from the register, something which obviously refers to some lien/obligation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
thankse-rich and sorry for the delay in grading. Apparently when a sub-plot is purchased from a larger plot,it's usually written ofor removed from the lain plot and re-established as a separate plot in the Land Register,so I suppose this is to ensure that no charges are transferred with it when it is moved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Removal" would be my choice, but the concept seems correct. The lien has been satisfied.
1 day 54 mins
  -> thanks, Maureen, and have a very Happy New Year !

disagree  polyphonia: Always read the pertinent statute first. In this case, §46(2) GBO.
4210 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsecured depreciation


Explanation:
Normally goods or machines are depreciated (reduced in their value, loss on value due to usage etc.,)in regular periodical slices, against which deposites ( also called coming investments) are built up, to reinvest after the depreciation period, such are then called deposits against depreciation ( or colloquially an investment is secured against!!!). Here it would then mean unsecured depreciation, which is, there is no further investment planned in this area, hence unsecured ( pfandfrei).

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41