KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Interessentenschaftswegung

English translation: easement


20:59 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Interessentenschaftswegung
Contract for purchase of a sub-plot within larger Grundstück. Under "sonstige Vereinbarungen" is:

der Kaufgegenstand ist von der Interessentenschaftswegung aus erreichbar. Die Inanspruchnahme der nach Vermessung verbleibenden Fläche ist mit dem Verkäufer abzuklären.

I can't find Interessentenschaftswegung anywhere. Anyone heard of it?
Is it simply "can be reached by interested parties",but that seems to have no connection with the rest!
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:easement
Explanation:
The object is accessible by right of easement.

An easement is a nonpossessory interest in land owned by another. Someone who owns an easement right does not own or possess the land where the easement lies. The easement owner merely owns the right to use or have access to the land. The right of ingress or egress (entry and exit) to and from real estate is one primary basis for easements. The layman's 'right-of-way' is an acceptable form of referring to an easement, though technically not absolutely correct. There are different forms of easement, which would go too far to describe.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, gangels. Your suggestion fits best in the context. Thanks also to others who posted answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4easementgangels
4via the group of interested applicants/parties. What fails is be of Bewegung
Adela Van Gils
3 +1right of way
swisstell


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of way


Explanation:
I suggest that the property register contains a clause providing the
"right of way" to parties having an interest in reaching/exploiting etc. that particular plot of land.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Sounds reasonable.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via the group of interested applicants/parties. What fails is be of Bewegung


Explanation:
Can be obtained via the ---------
Wordreference.com:Interessent [ýntərɛˈsɛnt] Maskulinum (-en, -en) , Interessentin [-ˈsɛntýn] Femininum (-, -nen)
interested person or party (förmlich)
(= Bewerber auch) applicant
(Handel: = Kauflustiger auch) prospective customer
Interessenten werden gebeten ... those interested are requested ...
es haben sich mehrere Interessenten gemeldet several people have shown interest

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easement


Explanation:
The object is accessible by right of easement.

An easement is a nonpossessory interest in land owned by another. Someone who owns an easement right does not own or possess the land where the easement lies. The easement owner merely owns the right to use or have access to the land. The right of ingress or egress (entry and exit) to and from real estate is one primary basis for easements. The layman's 'right-of-way' is an acceptable form of referring to an easement, though technically not absolutely correct. There are different forms of easement, which would go too far to describe.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, gangels. Your suggestion fits best in the context. Thanks also to others who posted answers.