KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

grosse Verschulden

English translation: ordinary negligence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittlere Verschulden
English translation:ordinary negligence
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

18:48 Jan 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss Law of Liability
German term or phrase: grosse Verschulden
sowie "kleine Verschulden"

Hier den Satz:

"Hingegen ist auch die Stellung der schuldhaften Person besser, da sie erst bei grober Fahrlässigkeit oder Absicht, nicht aber bei mittlerem oder kleinem Verschulden, belangt werden kann."

Dietl/Lorenz doesn't help, nor did I find anything in Black's Law. "average or minor fault" doesn't "sound right".

I'm also not 100% sure I should translate Verschulden as negligence given the preceding clause and context.

Thanks in advance for any assistance
Ted Wozniak
United States
minor or ordinary?
Explanation:
Ted, here are the rambling thoughts of a non-legal expert for your consideration. It seems to me (based on the Swiss info below, that under Swiss law there are more "degrees" of negligence than in US law, for example. In any case the Swiss distinguish between "leichtem, mittlerem und schwerem Verschulden".
According to the Random House dictionary of the law there is comparative negligence, contributory negligence, gross negligence, ordinary (simple) and wilful negligence in civil law - as opposed to criminal negligence. But I "think" these are different types rather than degrees of negligence. Is it possible that the Swiss break down ordinary negligence into kleinem and mittlerem and that leichtem is a synonym of kleinem?

On the other hand, the culpable person is in a better position, since he can only be sued for gross negligence or wilful intent but not for minor or ordinary negligence.


Auch wenn Sie der Initiative Folge geben, wird ein Richter zu bestimmen haben, mit welchem Grad der Fahrlässigkeit ein Schaden verursacht worden ist. Dazu besteht eine reiche Gerichtspraxis zur Abgrenzung zwischen leichtem, mittlerem und schwerem Verschulden. Der Berücksichtigung von Berufsrisiko und der schadensgeneigten Arbeit kann weiterhin nur ein Richter vollumfänglich gerecht werden.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all - actually I posed the wrong question. I wasn't looking for grosse but rather mittlere and kleine Verschulden. mea culpa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gross negligence; simple negligence
xxxdesiderata
4 +1serious misconduct
Karina Vermeylen
3 +1minor or ordinary?
Kim Metzger
3lata (major) culpa; middling (culpability) and levis (slight) culpa
xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious misconduct


Explanation:
but I think you could use the term negligence too.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross negligence; simple negligence


Explanation:
Simple negligence might not be seen as often, because gross negligence is the a qualified case of (simple) negligence. But, if a distinction must be made (in a contract, in a book or article), simple negligence is what I see and use.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: cf. grobe Fahrlässigkeit
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor or ordinary?


Explanation:
Ted, here are the rambling thoughts of a non-legal expert for your consideration. It seems to me (based on the Swiss info below, that under Swiss law there are more "degrees" of negligence than in US law, for example. In any case the Swiss distinguish between "leichtem, mittlerem und schwerem Verschulden".
According to the Random House dictionary of the law there is comparative negligence, contributory negligence, gross negligence, ordinary (simple) and wilful negligence in civil law - as opposed to criminal negligence. But I "think" these are different types rather than degrees of negligence. Is it possible that the Swiss break down ordinary negligence into kleinem and mittlerem and that leichtem is a synonym of kleinem?

On the other hand, the culpable person is in a better position, since he can only be sued for gross negligence or wilful intent but not for minor or ordinary negligence.


Auch wenn Sie der Initiative Folge geben, wird ein Richter zu bestimmen haben, mit welchem Grad der Fahrlässigkeit ein Schaden verursacht worden ist. Dazu besteht eine reiche Gerichtspraxis zur Abgrenzung zwischen leichtem, mittlerem und schwerem Verschulden. Der Berücksichtigung von Berufsrisiko und der schadensgeneigten Arbeit kann weiterhin nur ein Richter vollumfänglich gerecht werden.




    Reference: http://www.parlament.ch/ab/frameset/d/n/4602/11583/d_n_4602_...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Thanks to all - actually I posed the wrong question. I wasn't looking for grosse but rather mittlere and kleine Verschulden. mea culpa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: With the terms: "gross, ordinary, minor". No need to get into comparative negligence on this question.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lata (major) culpa; middling (culpability) and levis (slight) culpa


Explanation:
Trick: use a Latin expression and avoid duplication of negligence for both Verschulden and Fahrlässigkeit - or call the latter gross recklessness.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706