KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Notfall- und Meldekette

English translation: emergency and reporting chain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notfall- und Meldekette
English translation:emergency and reporting chain
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:02 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Notfall- und Meldekette
Aufbau eines Notfallmaßnahmenprogramms einschließlich einer Notfall- und Meldekette

This is one of the provisions of the German Occupational Health and Safety Act.
Olav Rixen
Canada
emergency and reporting system / chain
Explanation:
I'd keep close to the original text. The purpose is that everyone knows what to do and to whom to report in case of an accident
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Emergency response & chain of notification
roguestate
4chain (of responsibility) for reporting in...
David Moore
4emergency and reporting chain of command
TREX2
3emergency and reporting system / chain
EdithK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain (of responsibility) for reporting in...


Explanation:
(cases of) emergency.

What in heck they want with a "Notfallkette" is rather beyond me, but my suggestion may possibly help.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency and reporting system / chain


Explanation:
I'd keep close to the original text. The purpose is that everyone knows what to do and to whom to report in case of an accident

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emergency response & chain of notification


Explanation:
I think the link will be quite usefull to you. Good luck


    Reference: http://www.msc.tamu.edu/services/manual/emergency/notificati...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency and reporting chain of command


Explanation:
this is the sort of system they have in hospitals and clinics

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5