unter Berücksichtigung der Kontenstände

English translation: having due regard to the particular balances on account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Berücksichtigung der Kontenstände
English translation:having due regard to the particular balances on account
Entered by: materol

23:52 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: unter Berücksichtigung der Kontenstände
Kontext:
9.1 Die erforderlichen Geldmittel sind von den Gesellschaftern entsprechend ihres Beteiligungsverhältnisses und unter Berücksichtigung der jeweiligen Kontenstände der Gesellschafter nach Aufforderung des managing directors zur Verfügung zu stellen.
materol
Argentina
having due regard to/allowing for/ the particular balances on account
Explanation:
I reckon a present participle/ gerundive works best for the prep. phrase that can go to 'factoring in'.

Defiinitely looks like a partnership, rather than corp., arrangement.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1having due regard to/allowing for/ the particular balances on account
xxxKirstyMacC
5"regarding the respective statements of accounts"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3 +1in consideration of the respective account balance...
davidgreen
4under consideration of the shareholders' account balances
Grimm Research


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in consideration of the respective account balance...


Explanation:
more or less literal translation, oder?

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: not actually,
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"regarding the respective statements of accounts"


Explanation:
I think it's just as simple as that.
Good luck!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Berücksichtigung der Kontenstände
under consideration of the shareholders' account balances


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz: Kontenstand - account balance

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having due regard to/allowing for/ the particular balances on account


Explanation:
I reckon a present participle/ gerundive works best for the prep. phrase that can go to 'factoring in'.

Defiinitely looks like a partnership, rather than corp., arrangement.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search