KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gewährleistungspflicht

English translation: warranty obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewährleistungspflicht
English translation:warranty obligations
Entered by: materol

00:26 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gewährleistungspflicht
Kontext:
Dieser Vertrag beginnt mit der Aufnahme der gemeinsamen Geschäftstätigkeit des JV, spätestens mit dem Zustandekommen des Bauvertrages und endet mit der Erfüllung der sich aus ihm und dem Bauvertrag ergebenden Rechte und Pflichten, insbesondere der Gewährleistungspflichten.
materol
Argentina
warranty obligations
Explanation:
Reference: Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4warranty obligation or warranty duty
Andy Lemminger
4 +2warranty obligations
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warranty obligation or warranty duty


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

agree  Radu Stefan
7 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Du warst schneller!
11 mins
  -> immer wieder gerne :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty obligations


Explanation:
Reference: Dietl/Lorenz

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: obligations better than duty - and plural is good!
11 hrs