KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

mit dinglicher Wirkung

English translation: with effect in rem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit dinglicher Wirkung
English translation:with effect in rem
Entered by: materol

00:34 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: mit dinglicher Wirkung
Kontext:
Er übernimmt mit dinglicher Wirkung die Anteile des ausscheidenden Ge-sellschafters und führt die Geschäfte des JV mit allen Rechten und Pflichten zu Ende
materol
Argentina
with effect in rem
Explanation:

ref. Romain, Eurodic.

German Cases from the Bundesverfassungsgericht (Federal ...
... They impose on the owner a restraint on disposal with effect in rem only until such time as the equalization of war burdens had been generally settled and the ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/ cases_bverg.shtml?24apr1953 - 94k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELR : Volume 3 No. 1 : Synopses
... Certain of the owner’s legitimate wishes can be achieved only if the law allows them to be given effect in rem - that is, as proprietary rights. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/elr/v6n1syn.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with effect in rem
writeaway
3 +1effect in rem
Kim Metzger
4action in remRadu Stefan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action in rem


Explanation:
I hope it helps you.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's true that action in rem seems to be more common, but Wirkung is not an action, it's an effect.
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with effect in rem


Explanation:

ref. Romain, Eurodic.

German Cases from the Bundesverfassungsgericht (Federal ...
... They impose on the owner a restraint on disposal with effect in rem only until such time as the equalization of war burdens had been generally settled and the ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/ cases_bverg.shtml?24apr1953 - 94k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELR : Volume 3 No. 1 : Synopses
... Certain of the owner’s legitimate wishes can be achieved only if the law allows them to be given effect in rem - that is, as proprietary rights. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/elr/v6n1syn.htm - 20k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Rats! I didn't see this when I entered mine. Bad connection.
8 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'against the whole world'
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effect in rem


Explanation:
Caution: I'm not a legal expert. Answer is based on this bi-lingual translation.

Der Verkäufer verkauft und überträgt seinen vorgenannten Kommanditanteil mit sofortiger schuldrechtlicher und dinglicher Wirkung an den dies annehmenden Käufer. Gegenüber Dritten steht die Abtretung unter der aufschiebenden Bedingung der Eintragung des Herrn Mustermann als Kommanditisten kraft Sonderrechtsnachfolge im Handelsregister.

The Seller hereby sells and transfers the aforementioned limited partner interest to the Buyer with immediate effect in rem and in personam. The Buyer accepts the sale and transfer. In relation to third parties, assignment shall only become effective upon registration with the commercial register of Mr Mustermann as limited liable partner by way of special legal succession.

http://www.cormoran-ag.de/download/cokg_Kauf_und_Abtretungsv...



    Reference: http://www.cormoran-ag.de/download/cokg_Kauf_und_Abtretungsv...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: time for a new computer? ;-)
9 mins
  -> No, the 'puter's new and fast (DSL and all). Something wrong at the ISP I guess.