KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in einem zuge

English translation: as an uninterrupted process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein einem Zuge
English translation:as an uninterrupted process
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

13:19 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in einem zuge
Die Durchfuehrung Ihrer Leistungen hat einvernehmlich mit unserem Bauleiter,Herrn______ bzw. dessen Stellvertreter in Anpassung an den Baufortschritt, grundsaetzlich in einem Zuge zu erfolgen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
as an uninterrupted process
Explanation:
Borrowing from some of the previous answers.

Your services shall be conducted in conformance with the progress of construction and in principle as an uninterrupted process.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in or as a single process
xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1in one go
Elke Fehling
4 +1uninterrupted(ly)
Cilian O'Tuama
4non-intermittently
Johanna Timm, PhD
4CONTINUOUSLY
ezbounty@aol.co
4in a single stage
xxxKirstyMacC
4as an uninterrupted process
Kim Metzger
4concurrently
gangels
4without interruptions
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3at a stride
xxxAThode
3within the scope of a single operation
Textklick


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in one go


Explanation:
meaning: without interruption...

That's what the Oxford-Duden says:

"h) (Schluck) swig (coll.); mouthful; (großer Schluck) gulp; einen tiefen Zug [von etw.] nehmen take a big gulp or (literary) deep draught [of sth.]; das Glas auf einen od. in einem Zug leeren empty the glass at one go; einen Roman in einem Zug durchlesen (fig.) read a novel at one sitting; er hat einen guten Zug (ugs.) he can really knock it back (coll.);


Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I was going to put in "without interruption" when I saw your entry
6 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Of course you're right, but I feel "in one go" is a bit informal for the rest of the sentence. That is the crux of the matter, isn't it, expressing "in einem Zug" so that it doesn't sound like drinking a shot of whiskey.
21 mins

neutral  Krokodil: Yes, I agree with Michele.
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a stride


Explanation:
a bit less colloquial

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without interruptions


Explanation:
Your context lends itself to "without interruptions".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in or as a single process


Explanation:
for example


it can mean "in one fell swoop" but that is off key here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: good
22 mins

agree  davidgreen: best so far, formal and correct
55 mins

agree  TonyTK: Best of the bunch - although I can't help thinking there might be a standard term for this.
2 hrs
  -> I know what you mean - it's out there somewhere

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: The author obviously knows the highly ambiguous example that can be read at least 5 diffferent ways: 'Goethe hat sein Theaterstück in einem Zug geschrieben'.
8 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, in one step process or at one stretch.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the scope of a single operation


Explanation:
Bit wordy - maybe "as a single operation"

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrently


Explanation:
must take place concurrently

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5519

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uninterrupted(ly)


Explanation:
in a word

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTINUOUSLY


Explanation:
CONTINUOUS

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-intermittently


Explanation:
intermittently

\In`ter*mit"tent*ly\, adv. With intermissions; in an intermittent manner; intermittingly.

---and here we are talking of the opposite---



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7314

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a single stage


Explanation:
'Goethe hat sein Stück in einem Zug geschrieben':

He wrote his play

1. in one sitting;
2. in one instalment;
3. on a train;
4. sitting in a draft;
5. dressed in a suit;
6. ....
7. ....
8. .....

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an uninterrupted process


Explanation:
Borrowing from some of the previous answers.

Your services shall be conducted in conformance with the progress of construction and in principle as an uninterrupted process.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Many thanks!