KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

melden dem Grunde nach an

English translation: lodge a claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anspruch anmelden
English translation:lodge a claim

17:44 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: melden dem Grunde nach an
Die bisher daraus resultierende Bauzeitverlaengerung bzw. die damit verbundenen Mehrkosten melden wir hiermit nochmals dem Grunde nach an.
Lorna O'Donoghue
claim
Explanation:
the beauty of Austrian German ;-))

anmelden auf österreichisch ist hier kurz für anspruch anmelden (file, submit, lodge a claim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For that reason we claim the additional higher costs incurred due to the delay in construction time. would be my attempt of a translation.
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claimsilvia glatzhofer
3We apply for the .... again in principle.
EdithK
3 -1inform you of the (....) which are listed together with theirTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We apply for the .... again in principle.


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inform you of the (....) which are listed together with their


Explanation:
underlying / associated cause

That's how I understand the sentence - might have to rephrase the translation

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silvia glatzhofer: etwas anmelden im österr. dt. im sinne von "claim sthg"
18 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
the beauty of Austrian German ;-))

anmelden auf österreichisch ist hier kurz für anspruch anmelden (file, submit, lodge a claim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For that reason we claim the additional higher costs incurred due to the delay in construction time. would be my attempt of a translation.


silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'we again give notice claiming IN PRINCIPLE' - don't forget the 'buidling' ground!
4 hrs