KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Parteiöffentlichkeit

English translation: Party's right to be present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parteiöffentlichkeit
English translation:Party's right to be present
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

16:56 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Parteiöffentlichkeit
Swiss legal German:

Beschränkung der Parteiöffentlichkeit bei Beweiverhandlungen

Is this the limitation of the party's right to be present during evidentiary proceedings?
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Party's right to be present (limitation of)
Explanation:
See:ZPO - [ Translate this page ]
... Parteiöffentlichkeit. ... unterblieben, so hat das Gericht zu ermessen, ob und inwieweit
der Beweisführer zur Benutzung der Beweisverhandlung berechtigt ist. ...
www.rechtsrat.ws/gesetze/zpo/0355.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Parteiöffentlichkeit

ZPO § 357 Absatz 1


Den Parteien ist gestattet, der Beweisaufnahme beizuwohnen.


ZPO § 357 Absatz 2


Wird die Beweisaufnahme einem Mitglied des Prozessgerichts oder einem anderen Gericht übertragen, so ist die Terminsbestimmung den Parteien ohne besondere Form mitzuteilen, sofern nicht das Gericht die Zustellung anordnet.

Bei Übersendung durch die Post gilt die Mitteilung, wenn die Wohnung der Partei im Bereich des Ortsbestellverkehrs liegt, an dem folgenden, im übrigen an dem zweiten Werktage nach der Aufgabe zur Post als bewirkt, sofern nicht die Partei glaubhaft macht, dass ihr die Mitteilung nicht oder erst in einem späteren Zeitpunkt zugegangen ist.
The asker's assumption seems to be justified.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2004-01-18 05:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may even be extended to mean party\'s right to be informed. The dealings are to be made transparent to the party in question. In this particular instance this right seems to be limited/curtailed.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment

I think this helps the most. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Party's right to be present (limitation of)
Narasimhan Raghavan
3sharing of evidence with the other party
Dr Andrew Read
2in camera/restricted access to the public
Dr Andrew Read


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in camera/restricted access to the public


Explanation:
Hmmm, not sure here - could it be as simple as this. The "Partei-" is confusing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think my, and the other answer below are more along the right lines...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdesiderata: not "in camera", but restricted access OF public to courtroom.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing of evidence with the other party


Explanation:
Hmmm, it might also be this. See links below.

The second one is especially useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 17:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
\"Das VwVfG billigt nur Personen, die an Verwaltungsverfahren beteiligt sind, Akteneinsicht zu. Dies wird als Parteiöffentlichkeit bezeichnet.\"
from http://www.foebud.org/texte/ccc/ccc96/transp.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this clashes with the answer below - if there\'s no shorter phrase, I think it includes (restrictions on) sharing evidence with the other party AND the other party\'s right to be present for certain evidence.


    Reference: http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/zpo/__357.html
    Reference: http://ruessmann.jura.uni-sb.de/rw20/akzpo/357-1.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 295

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parteiöffentlichkeit
Party's right to be present (limitation of)


Explanation:
See:ZPO - [ Translate this page ]
... Parteiöffentlichkeit. ... unterblieben, so hat das Gericht zu ermessen, ob und inwieweit
der Beweisführer zur Benutzung der Beweisverhandlung berechtigt ist. ...
www.rechtsrat.ws/gesetze/zpo/0355.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Parteiöffentlichkeit

ZPO § 357 Absatz 1


Den Parteien ist gestattet, der Beweisaufnahme beizuwohnen.


ZPO § 357 Absatz 2


Wird die Beweisaufnahme einem Mitglied des Prozessgerichts oder einem anderen Gericht übertragen, so ist die Terminsbestimmung den Parteien ohne besondere Form mitzuteilen, sofern nicht das Gericht die Zustellung anordnet.

Bei Übersendung durch die Post gilt die Mitteilung, wenn die Wohnung der Partei im Bereich des Ortsbestellverkehrs liegt, an dem folgenden, im übrigen an dem zweiten Werktage nach der Aufgabe zur Post als bewirkt, sofern nicht die Partei glaubhaft macht, dass ihr die Mitteilung nicht oder erst in einem späteren Zeitpunkt zugegangen ist.
The asker's assumption seems to be justified.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2004-01-18 05:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may even be extended to mean party\'s right to be informed. The dealings are to be made transparent to the party in question. In this particular instance this right seems to be limited/curtailed.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment

I think this helps the most. Thanks to everyone!