KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

spiegelstrich

English translation: sub-paragraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spiegelstrich
English translation:sub-paragraph
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:39 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: spiegelstrich
Germin sentence in police report reads: "Die genehmigung zur Produktion wurde in Kopie zum Vorgang genommen (siehe Ziffer 15,3, Spiegelstrich.)
Jon Fedler
subparagraph / sub-paragraph
Explanation:
according to Duden definition above, a Spiegelstrich is used for Unterabsätze = subparagraphs.

Sounds logical (to me, at least) :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Haven't we met (via Q/A) before?. Thanks again for the latest.

Yoni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en dashxxxdesiderata
3 +1"bullet" or "bullet point"xxxAThode
4list item
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3subparagraph / sub-paragraph
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list item


Explanation:
It seems to be a reference to an item in a bulleted list (or actually, a list where the items are preceded by dashes).

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Duden: Spiegelstrich (waagerechter Strich vor Unterabsätzen)
2 mins
  -> I know that, thank you. However, they are certainly not referring to the actual _dash_ in a police report, are they? I think it's much more likely they are referring to the item that follows the dash.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bullet" or "bullet point"


Explanation:
term used e.g. in text processing

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subparagraph / sub-paragraph


Explanation:
according to Duden definition above, a Spiegelstrich is used for Unterabsätze = subparagraphs.

Sounds logical (to me, at least) :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Haven't we met (via Q/A) before?. Thanks again for the latest.

Yoni

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en dash


Explanation:
Or maybe just "dash", because how many will not know what an "en dash" is. I just translate it like it stands and not try to guess what it introduces.

For "en dash", see:
http://www.lexikon-online.info/q/Satzzeichen
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpunktion

"Gedankenstrich (engl. en dash); Halbgeviertstrich, Spiegelstrich, Anstrich; wird ein eingeschobener Gedanke durch zwei Spiegelstriche geklammert, heißt das Paar Parenthese (der Gedankenstrich wird dann von zwei Leerzeichen umgeben), "


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dash_(punctuation)

"Several forms of dash exist:

The figure dash ( )
The en dash (–)
The em dash (—)
The quotation dash (―). "


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpunktion
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dash_(punctuation)
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205