KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Arbeitsstiftung

English translation: labour foundation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsstiftung
English translation:labour foundation
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:15 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Arbeitsstiftung
EU-Terminologie:

"Der Schwerpunkt gliedert sich entsprechend in 3 Unterschwerpunkte für die Nahrungs- und Genussmittelbranche, das Speditionswesen und sonstige Branchen. Das Förderinstrument sind hier sogenannte “Arbeitsstiftungen” die in der Regel ein Bündel von Maßnahmen umfassen, zu dem neben Orientierungskursen auch Fachausbildungen sowie Unterstützungsangebote bei der aktiven Arbeitssuche gehören."
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
labour foundation
Explanation:
also very commonly used in the EU
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Perfect term. This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks also for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2labour foundation
Robert Schlarb
4 +1work foundations
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work foundations


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi52_uk/0003...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labour foundation


Explanation:
also very commonly used in the EU


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/esf/en/member/ms...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Perfect term. This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks also for the link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, but it is some labour Union foundation
31 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Looks like the site is well translated, too. I've also seen "outsourcing foundation".
2 hrs