KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kaufleute (context)

English translation: business users


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufleute (context)
English translation:business users
Entered by: EdithK

16:57 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kaufleute (context)
Aus einem Vertrag Nutzung eines Internetsites

Erfüllungsort ist .... *Bei Kaufleuten* ist Gerichtsstand .....

For business users ?????

I don't understand what is meant by *...*
EdithK
Switzerland
business users
Explanation:
or businessmen should be OK
maybe commercial users
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks Tobi and thanks everyone who answered and commented. In the context given (also above), this confirms what I think is meant here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3business peoplematias
4tradersMag. Sabine Senn
3businesses
Textklick
3business usersTobi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business people


Explanation:
The word can be a mutation from "Kaufmann", just to make it neural?

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: (ehrm, you do mean neuTral, don't you?)
5 mins
  -> Ha, yess...

agree  Tobi: this is the plural of "Kaufmann"
5 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business users


Explanation:
or businessmen should be OK
maybe commercial users

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks Tobi and thanks everyone who answered and commented. In the context given (also above), this confirms what I think is meant here.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traders


Explanation:

laut LEO Wörterbuch

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
businesses


Explanation:
Is there a separate Gerichtsstand for private individuals? If so, I'd just say that.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097