KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence help please

English translation: to publish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wünsche der Universität
English translation:to publish
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:36 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / R&D contract
German term or phrase: Sentence help please
Is something missing here? The client shall agree to the wishes of the university after the publication of the results? That's an impossible contract provision. Help appreciated.

XY wird *Wünsche von Universität*, nach wissenschaftlicher Publikation in schriftlicher oder mündlicher Form einzelner Ergebnisse aus der Arbeit auf dem VERTRAGSGEBIET im Rahmen dieses Vertrages zustimmen, soweit xy rechtzeitig gemäß dieses Artikels 4.3. von einer geplanten Publikation in Kenntnis gesetzt wurde und die Möglichkeit hatte, Schutzrechtsanmeldungen zu tätigen.

XY shall *agree to wishes of the University*, after scientific publication in written or verbal form of individual results of the work conducted in the AREA COVERED BY THE CONTRACT in connection with this contract, insofar as xy has been informed promptly in accordance with this paragraph 4.3. of the planned publication and had the opportunity to apply for proprietary rights.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
A guess
Explanation:
The sentence sounds very tortured, but my guess is that is poorly worded and what they are trying to say is "the desire of the University to publish", not "after publication". This makes even more sense when you continue to read further and it is indicated that they will first notify him of this planned publication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 05:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that \"it is poorly worded\"
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. It was in fact a poorly written draft.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A guess
Gisela Greenlee
5 +1see demystification below
Johanna Timm, PhD
4shall comply with the requirements / stipulations of ...xxxBrandis
1XY, as desired by the university, shall as part of this contractProtradit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall comply with the requirements / stipulations of ...


Explanation:
shall comply with the requirements / stipulations of ... - sounds official

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
XY, as desired by the university, shall as part of this contract


Explanation:
concur after scientific publication in written or verbal form of specific excerpts from the work conducted in the AREA COVERED BY THE CONTRACT insofar as xy has promptly [or 'in a timely fashion'?] been informed in accordance with 4.3. of this paragraph of the planned publication and has had the opportunity to apply for proprietary rights

[As you probably know 'zustimmen' requires a predicate in the dative case and 'Wünsche von Universität' is in the accusative. Therefore, the only way I could see to make this grammatically correct while preserving all the words in the sentence and not adding words not already there is to make the phrase 'Wünsche von Universität' an adverbial phrase.]

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A guess


Explanation:
The sentence sounds very tortured, but my guess is that is poorly worded and what they are trying to say is "the desire of the University to publish", not "after publication". This makes even more sense when you continue to read further and it is indicated that they will first notify him of this planned publication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 05:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that \"it is poorly worded\"

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. It was in fact a poorly written draft.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes, I agree. Take the comma out after Wünsche, replace von' with 'der'
27 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Exactly - "Wünsche nach"
3 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: detto, Beisstrich streichen und dann geht's; aber: "Wünschen" zustimmen; kann der Verfasser wirklich Deutsch??
7 hrs
  -> Danke an alle!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see demystification below


Explanation:
I agree with Gisela's interpretation, there is just not enough space, so I'm posting this as a separate answer.


"XY wird (etwaigen)Wünschen der Universität nach einer wissenschaftlichen Publikation - in schriftlicher oder mündlicher Form -einzelner Arbeitsergebnisse auf dem VERTRAGSGEBIET im Rahmen dieses Vertrages zustimmen"
Hope this is clearer. Good luck!



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: Yes (like Gisela), but you've got the problem with the dative and with the comma; why not ask your customer if this is what they mean?
6 hrs