International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

mietausfallversicherung

English translation: Payment protection insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mietausfallversicherung
English translation:Payment protection insurance
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:37 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: mietausfallversicherung
Lease agreement
I know what it means, but I would welcome suggestions for a succinct translation
Titia Dijkstra
payment protection insurance
Explanation:
This is the standard term, certainly in the UK, used for leasing, bank loans, all sorts. There may be a different term in the US, as most google hits are UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 13:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to explain: the reason I suggested this and disagreed with the options to do with \"rent\" etc, is that I am confused by Titia\'s note in the question that the subject area is a \"lease agreement\". In the UK we would not generally use the word \"lease\" in a housing context - we would say \"rental agreement\" or even more likely \"letting agreement\". Lease suggests lease on a car, or on a piece of equipment, etc!

So if it is to do with letting a house, indeed go for one of the other suggestions! :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Short, evocative - and I did live in the UK for a long time and Andrew is entirely right about the differences between leasing, letting and rental agreements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2XXX default insurance
Robert Schlarb
5 +2(loss of) rent insurance
Fabian Stoffers
4 +3loss of rent insurance
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1rental value insurance
Kim Metzger
5insurance protection for loss of rent
Wenke Geddert
5 -1payment protection insurance
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rental value insurance


Explanation:
Or loss of rent insurance

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Not sure about this for a lease contract :-)
14 mins

agree  writeaway: loss of rent insurance, succinctly given in Romain ;-)
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loss of rent insurance


Explanation:
one possibility

e.g.
loss of rent insurance for landlords - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... You would also be covered for the cost of renting alternative accommodation.
Click here to get an on-line quotation for loss of rent insurance. ...
www.1st-business-insurance.co.uk/loss_of_rent.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

loss of rent insurance - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
loss of rent insurance site. loss of rent insurance. Lot of useful
info about loss of rent insurance. If you need sites with loss of ...
www.neva-club.com/loss-of-rent-insurance/ loss-of-rent-insurance.html - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

business insurance rent [Toxic Lemon: business insurance] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The query sent was business insurance rent. loss of rent insurance for landlords
Get quotes online for your Property and contents from 1st Business insurance. ...
www.toxiclemon.co.uk/d/business-insurance/ business-insurance-rent.htm - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

business insurance rent [Toxic Lemon: business insurance] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... and efficient service! http://www.yourbusinessinsurance.co.uk/ (Dogpile
Picks) 4. loss of rent insurance for landlords ... have to ...
www.toxiclemon.co.uk/t/business-insurance/ business-insurance-rent.htm - 31k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

business insurance rent on Sapivi UK business insurance - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... rent. loss of rent insurance for landlords Get quotes online for
your Property and contents from 1st Business insurance. ... say ...
www.sapivi.co.uk/uk/business-insurance/ business-insurance-rent.html - 47k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Not sure about this for a lease contract :-)
13 mins
  -> Don't see why not. :-)

agree  writeaway: same in Romain-but is it succinct enough? :-)
3 hrs
  -> dunno, Robert's 'default insurance' sounds good to me :)

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(loss of) rent insurance


Explanation:
per Dietl/Lorenz:

Mietausfallversicherung = rent insurance
Mietausfall = loss of rent

"Loss of rent insurance" seems to be quite customary (see below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I did not recognize that Kim and Cilian were that fast.


    Reference: http://www.1st-business-insurance.co.uk/loss_of_rent.html
Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes and now you know.you must never underestimate Kim and Cilian. :-)
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment protection insurance


Explanation:
This is the standard term, certainly in the UK, used for leasing, bank loans, all sorts. There may be a different term in the US, as most google hits are UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 13:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to explain: the reason I suggested this and disagreed with the options to do with \"rent\" etc, is that I am confused by Titia\'s note in the question that the subject area is a \"lease agreement\". In the UK we would not generally use the word \"lease\" in a housing context - we would say \"rental agreement\" or even more likely \"letting agreement\". Lease suggests lease on a car, or on a piece of equipment, etc!

So if it is to do with letting a house, indeed go for one of the other suggestions! :-)


    Reference: http://www.contracthireandleasing.com/payment-protection-ins...
    Reference: http://www.contractvehicles.com/insurance.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Short, evocative - and I did live in the UK for a long time and Andrew is entirely right about the differences between leasing, letting and rental agreements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: f the policyholder is unable to make due payments yes, but that's not necessarily the case here. I understood it to be if the tenants/occupants of the leased building fail to pay their rent to the policyholder. Would that also be covered by your term?
32 mins
  -> Hi Cilian - no, I don't think my term would cover rent issues. But the reason I made my suggestion is that the poster had put "lease agreement" as the subject area, and we wouldn't normally use the term "lease" in a rental/housing context (IMO).

disagree  Gisela Greenlee: payment protection covers a very narrow range and has nothing to do with rent payments
3 hrs
  -> Hi. See my note to Cilian above

neutral  writeaway: not all differences are a UK/US issue. don't think it's the right term here. My legal dico (purportedly using UK English)gives loss of rent insurance.
3 hrs
  -> Hi. See my note to Cilian above

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX default insurance


Explanation:
The point is you are taking about defaulting on rental payments; the insurance is against this.
cf:
rental default insurance
tenant " "
lease " "
(depends on the country you are translating for)

You might also translate it generically as "landlord's insurance" (e.g. including theft by tenant).


    Reference: http://www.davislettings.co.uk/information.html
    Reference: http://www.sgecu.com.au/landlords.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good
3 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: If this is a housing context, then this is the best answer IMO.
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance protection for loss of rent


Explanation:
Insurance Protection...
(...)
Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation
Insurance to provide for the loss of rental income if the buildings are made unhabitable by any of the above causes. In addition, should you need to temporarily rehouse the tenants following loss, cover is provided for alternative accommodation in a property of comparable status. The standard limit provided is 20% of the buildings sum insured but extra cover is available upon request.
Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation
Insurance to provide for the loss of rental income if the buildings are made uninhabitable by any of the above causes. In addition, should you need to temporarily rehouse the tenants following loss, cover is provided for alternative accommodation in a property of comparable status. The standard limit provided is 20% of the buildings sum insured but extra cover is available upon request.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-01-26 20:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, just realised that there are already similar entries...


    Reference: http://www.accommodationforstudents.com/info/landlord_insura...
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277