KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Werknutzung

English translation: use of a work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werknutzung
English translation:use of a work
Entered by: TREX2

00:26 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Werknutzung
for a contract dealing with music, internet and mobile type accessories like ringtones etc. the sentence reads 'Die Preisbasis Haendlerabgabepreis wird definiert als Endverbraucherpreis .... und der jeweils aktuellen Kosten fuer Verwertungsgesellschaften (GEMA) und Verlage im Hinblick auf die Werknutzung.
TREX2
United Kingdom
use of a work
Explanation:
See examples in link.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use of a work
ntext
2use of the works
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
use of the works


Explanation:
I think 'Werk' in this case reffers to the copyrighted works (songs, lyrics,...). I would translated this simply with 'Use of the works', but there might be a specialized english term, that I am not aware of.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
werknutzung
use of a work


Explanation:
See examples in link.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=use-of-a-work+copyright&ie=UTF...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
thanks!