KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

empfindliches Übel vs gegenwärtige Gefahr für den Leib

English translation: See explanation:


10:20 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Anklageschrift
German term or phrase: empfindliches Übel vs gegenwärtige Gefahr für den Leib
Noch ein letztes Mal Anklageschrift, GottSeiDank:

X und Y werden angeklagt, gemeinschaftlich durch zwei selbständige Handlungen einen anderen Menschen durch *Drohung mit einem empfindlichen Übel* zu einer Handlung bzw. Duldung genötigt zu haben.

X und Y werden angeklagt, gemeinschaftlich unter Anwendung von *Drohungen mit gegenwärtiger Gefahr für den Leib* eine fremde, bewegliche Sache einem anderen in der Absicht weggenommen zu haben, die Sache sich oder einem Dritten zuzueignen.

Wo ist der Unterschied zwischen dem empfindlichen Übel und der Gefahr für den Leib und wie übersetzt man das? Gibt es diese Unterschiede auch im Rechts-Englisch?

Vielen Dank schonmal für die Hilfe
izy
English translation:See explanation:
Explanation:
Check out the translation of sections 240 and 249 of the German Penal Code (Nötigung and Raub) (same source as for your previous question - worth bookmarking):

Section 240 Coercion
(1) Whoever unlawfully with force or threat of an appreciable harm compels a human being to commit, acquiesce in or omit an act, shall be punished with imprisonment for not more than three years or a fine.

Section 249 Robbery
(1) Whoever, by force against a person or the use of threats of imminent danger to life or limb, takes moveable property not his own from another with the intent of appropriating the property for himself or a third person, shall be punished with imprisonment for not less than one year.

The difference is that "appreciable harm" may also include things other than "threats of imminent danger to life or limb" (damage to property or disclosure of information, for example).

I'm not sure what type of distinction Anglo-American law draws, but I don't think it's necessary to find the exact equivalent, as the above translation reflects the distinction made by the German Civil Code.

For comparison, check out the German provisions:

§ 240 Nötigung
(1) Wer einen Menschen rechtswidrig mit Gewalt oder durch Drohung mit einem empfindlichen Übel zu einer Handlung, Duldung oder Unterlassung nötigt, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu drei Jahren oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.

§ 249 Raub
(1) Wer mit Gewalt gegen eine Person oder unter Anwendung von Drohungen mit gegenwärtiger Gefahr für Leib oder Leben eine fremde bewegliche Sache einem anderen in der Absicht wegnimmt, die Sache sich oder einem Dritten rechtswidrig zuzueignen, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe nicht unter einem Jahr bestraft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 11:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, not a distinction made by the Civil Code, but by the Penal Code (never had much to do with the Penal Code, that\'s why the other one automatically pops up).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Links waren sehr hilf- und lehrreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See explanation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4my takegangels
4approx. assault causing apprehension of ABH v. battery - actual application of physical forcexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empfindliches Übel vs gegenwärtige Gefahr für den Leib
See explanation:


Explanation:
Check out the translation of sections 240 and 249 of the German Penal Code (Nötigung and Raub) (same source as for your previous question - worth bookmarking):

Section 240 Coercion
(1) Whoever unlawfully with force or threat of an appreciable harm compels a human being to commit, acquiesce in or omit an act, shall be punished with imprisonment for not more than three years or a fine.

Section 249 Robbery
(1) Whoever, by force against a person or the use of threats of imminent danger to life or limb, takes moveable property not his own from another with the intent of appropriating the property for himself or a third person, shall be punished with imprisonment for not less than one year.

The difference is that "appreciable harm" may also include things other than "threats of imminent danger to life or limb" (damage to property or disclosure of information, for example).

I'm not sure what type of distinction Anglo-American law draws, but I don't think it's necessary to find the exact equivalent, as the above translation reflects the distinction made by the German Civil Code.

For comparison, check out the German provisions:

§ 240 Nötigung
(1) Wer einen Menschen rechtswidrig mit Gewalt oder durch Drohung mit einem empfindlichen Übel zu einer Handlung, Duldung oder Unterlassung nötigt, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu drei Jahren oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.

§ 249 Raub
(1) Wer mit Gewalt gegen eine Person oder unter Anwendung von Drohungen mit gegenwärtiger Gefahr für Leib oder Leben eine fremde bewegliche Sache einem anderen in der Absicht wegnimmt, die Sache sich oder einem Dritten rechtswidrig zuzueignen, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe nicht unter einem Jahr bestraft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 11:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, not a distinction made by the Civil Code, but by the Penal Code (never had much to do with the Penal Code, that\'s why the other one automatically pops up).


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm#242
    Reference: http://lawww.de/Library/stgb/240.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, die Links waren sehr hilf- und lehrreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Nice to "see" you again - viele Grüße :-) // ADD: Irgendwie hatten wir uns bei KudoZ in letzter Zeit verpasst ;-)) (Von Frühling kann man hier im Raum Berlin beim besten Willen noch nicht reden - knapp über Null, wolkig + Niesel- bzw. Schneeregen - BRRR!)
3 mins
  -> Wat denn, wat denn, ich bin doch in letzter Zeit recht rege ... frühlingt es schon?

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Dat is ja aufyeregt. Better als zu zakereren.
53 mins

agree  roneill: Great info
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approx. assault causing apprehension of ABH v. battery - actual application of physical force


Explanation:
assault: THREAT of application of force. A tort and a crime. See Fagan v. (London) Metropolitan Police Commissioner (1969.

ABH - actual bodily harm, lower down on the scale to GBH - grievous bodily harm (ss. 18,20 and 47 of the OPA - UK Offences against the Persons Act 1861.

Battery - actual and immediate application of force.

Lines between assault and batter become blurred with common assault (and battery).



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
under threat with a dangerous object


under threat of immediate physical harm


'mit' suggests an object is being used to enforce the threat

Otherweise, it should be 'durch Drohung empfindliches Übel zu verursachen' (oder anzutun)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480