KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ehefaehigkeitszeugnis

English translation: marriage licence


05:27 Aug 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ehefaehigkeitszeugnis
From a marriage application in Tyrol:

Can one simply translate this as "Marriage Certificate"? The person from the agency even referred to it as such. However, in my dictionary, it gives a translation of "Certificate of No Impediment". Can someone offer a better translation?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:marriage licence
Explanation:
The marriage certificate you get after marrying. The marriage licence is what you need prior to getting married. It states, that you are not married to anyone else and everything else is ok too (no known impediment...).

Was married in England.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke. Das Problem ist wohl, daB ich nie verheiratet bin!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BE: Certificate of No Impediment (CNI); AE: Affidavit of Eligibility to MarryKoschutnig
5Affidavit of Single Status and No Impediment to Marry
otterstein
na +4certificate of no impediment (to marriage)Serge L
na +1certificate of eligibility for marriageDave Timms
na +1marriage licenceKlaus Dorn
na +1Testemonial of nubilityCarmela Prestia


  

Answers


3 mins peer agreement (net): +4
certificate of no impediment (to marriage)


Explanation:
... is what i Found in Eurodicautom

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: same in Romain's
10 mins

agree  Karin Walker: This is it - had to get one myself from British consulate.
1 hr

agree  Roland Grefer
11 hrs

agree  Miriam Vogt: "Certificate of no impediment to marriage" is definitely correct.
3610 days

16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
marriage licence


Explanation:
The marriage certificate you get after marrying. The marriage licence is what you need prior to getting married. It states, that you are not married to anyone else and everything else is ok too (no known impediment...).

Was married in England.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Danke. Das Problem ist wohl, daB ich nie verheiratet bin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Grefer
11 hrs

23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of eligibility for marriage


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, hopefully. Implies that a certificate is necessary before the knot is tied.


    12 years' experience as translator
Dave Timms
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Grefer
11 hrs

43 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Testemonial of nubility


Explanation:
The legal term for "Ehefähigkeit" is nubility. You can use testemonial or certificate....what you prefer.
Legal dictionary : Hanns P. Kniekamp (member of the NY supremecourt)
and my own experience as legal translator.I know it sounds "old" and out of fashion but its an official legal term and they all refer to the past.


    legal translator/native German-living in the US
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Grefer
10 hrs

2815 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BE: Certificate of No Impediment (CNI); AE: Affidavit of Eligibility to Marry


Explanation:
BE:Certificate of No Impediment (CNI); also NZ, CND, AUS
AE: Affidavit of Eligibility to Marry;
also known as 'Single Status Certificate' (e.g. NSW) or short coll.): 'Single Certificate'; also: 'Certificate of Freedom to Marry', or: 'Certificate of Non-Impediment'Reference:http://www.flyawayweddings.com/legal/no-impediment.php);


    Reference: http://www.magicmomentsitaly.co.uk/British.Consulate.Marriag...
    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/law/family_issues/marriage/marriage_...
Koschutnig

3195 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affidavit of Single Status and No Impediment to Marry


Explanation:
I am just translating this document from US-English into German and have the original document in hand. This is, of course, the term used in the USA, and it might me valid officially only for Wisconsin, but I am sure it is a valid term as some of the others mentioned before are.

otterstein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman