KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Es reicht aus, wenn Sie sich telefonisch mit dem Unterzeichner in Verbindung set

English translation: It will suffice to get in touch with the undersigned by telephone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es reicht aus, wenn Sie sich telefonisch mit dem Unterzeichner in Verbindung set
English translation:It will suffice to get in touch with the undersigned by telephone
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:15 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Es reicht aus, wenn Sie sich telefonisch mit dem Unterzeichner in Verbindung set
Some form from daughter in Germany.
Sue Reynolds
It will suffice to get in touch with the undersigned by telephone
Explanation:
The last word of your sentence is setzen.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5It will suffice to get in touch with the undersigned by telephone
Kim Metzger
4 +3It will be sufficient, if you contact the signatory by telephone.Klaus Dorn
5It is (will be) sufficient (enough), if you phone the undersigner.
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It will suffice to get in touch with the undersigned by telephone


Explanation:
The last word of your sentence is setzen.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
29 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
5 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Question of taste, I guess (see "signatory")
10 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is (will be) sufficient (enough), if you phone the undersigner.


Explanation:
This would be an option.

HTH :-)


    Babylon German-English
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It will be sufficient, if you contact the signatory by telephone.


Explanation:
Future tense sentence, Unterzeichner = signatory

This is the shortest I can think of.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: I would prefer "undersigned" instead of "signatory".
1 hr

agree  cochrum
10 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs