KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence (Legal)

English translation: It is a separate entity having its own legal entity status, owned by the regional authority ..


12:09 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sentence (Legal)
Sorry to post a full sentence here, but this is causing me real trouble. This is from a general description of an organisation in Austria and its legal background - can anyone help. Here is the sentence:
"Sie ist eine ausgegliederte, im Eigentum der Gebietskörperschaft Land Tirol stehende Rechtsträgerschaft mit eigener Rechtspersönlichkeit..."
HTH. Nick
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:It is a separate entity having its own legal entity status, owned by the regional authority ..
Explanation:
... Land Tirol [provice Tirol].

Nick, you got a tricky one there! I would suggest translating "Rechtstraegerschaft" as "entity" and "Rechtspersoenlichkeit" as "legal entity status".

Dietl/Lorenz gives you "legal personality" as "Rechtspersoenlichkeit". However, I've never seen or heard that expression anywhere in legal language - at least not in the US. The common terms are the ones I am suggesting.

Good luck!
Beate Boudro
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, 'kann jetzt schlafen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See here:Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4It is a separate entity having its own legal entity status, owned by the regional authority ..Beate Boudro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See here:


Explanation:
It is a legal entity having separate legal personality and having been divested (spun off), which is owned by the regional authority of the state (province) of Tyrol.

---

Just a first draft, but it gives you all the necessary terminology.

HTH


    Dietl/Lorenz: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
    Legal translator
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a separate entity having its own legal entity status, owned by the regional authority ..


Explanation:
... Land Tirol [provice Tirol].

Nick, you got a tricky one there! I would suggest translating "Rechtstraegerschaft" as "entity" and "Rechtspersoenlichkeit" as "legal entity status".

Dietl/Lorenz gives you "legal personality" as "Rechtspersoenlichkeit". However, I've never seen or heard that expression anywhere in legal language - at least not in the US. The common terms are the ones I am suggesting.

Good luck!
Beate Boudro


    own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, 'kann jetzt schlafen :)