KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schreibkanzlei

English translation: clerical office


12:28 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schreibkanzlei
Department within a legal division in a company
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:clerical office
Explanation:
Romain doesn't list the term as such but many Schreib- compound nounds that translate as clerical...

(Romain, W. der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, ISBN 3 406 35836 5)

Kanzlei in the legal context generally translates as office(s).

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
And again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typing pool
AngieD
4legal secretariatKlaus Dorn
4clerical office
Tom Funke
3typing pool, clerks' officeWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typing pool, clerks' office


Explanation:
Without any additional and more specific information on the duties of that "office", that's the best I can do.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerical office


Explanation:
Romain doesn't list the term as such but many Schreib- compound nounds that translate as clerical...

(Romain, W. der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, ISBN 3 406 35836 5)

Kanzlei in the legal context generally translates as office(s).

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
And again :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal secretariat


Explanation:
experience

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typing pool


Explanation:
We used to have one in my old company!
hth

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348