KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unterlassungserklärung

English translation: declaration of forbearance and commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlassungserklärung
English translation:declaration of forbearance and commitment
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

13:52 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unterlassungserklärung
In a letter requesting a company to cease production of a product. Is this a "forbearance commitment?" Below is the text

Ich habe Sie aufzufordern, die in der Anlage beigefügte Unterlassungs- und Verpflichtungserklärung abzugeben. Ich darf darauf hinweisen, daß nur die Abgabe einer strafbewehrten Unterlassungserklärung nach ständiger Rechtsprechung die Wiederholungsgefahr beseitigt. Darüber hinaus sind Sie nach ständiger Rechtsprechung nach den Grundsätzen der Geschäftsführung ohne Auftrag verpflichtet, die enstandenen Kosten zu erstatten.
David Rumsey
Canada
declaration of forbearance and commitment
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declaration of forbearance and commitmentWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4delaration to cease and desist; declaration of discontinuance with a penalty clauseBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of forbearance and commitment


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-10...
    Legal translator
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delaration to cease and desist; declaration of discontinuance with a penalty clause


Explanation:
In analogy to a cease and desist order which is a "strafbewehrte Unterlassungsverfügung". The Romain gives a more wordy translation - I must admit, I haven't come across either term in practice yet.


    German/NZ solicitor
    Romain - Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079