KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ohne Auftrag

English translation: without being requested/ asked etc


13:54 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ohne Auftrag
Does this mean "without being requested?" in the following sentence:

Darüber hinaus sind Sie nach ständiger Rechtsprechung nach den Grundsätzen der Geschäftsführung ohne Auftrag verpflichtet, die enstandenen Kosten zu erstatten.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:without being requested/ asked etc
Explanation:
Yes. I'd read that the same way as you.
Selected response from:

Stefan Tobler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1negotiorum gestio; for the less "latinophiles": agency without mandateBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Without order
Yves Georges
4without being requested/ asked etcStefan Tobler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without being requested/ asked etc


Explanation:
Yes. I'd read that the same way as you.

Stefan Tobler
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without order


Explanation:
You are right except that it is about an order and not a simple request.

An "Auftrag" has a juridical value : you have signed that you order something. A request is somewhat less engaging your responsbility.

As a translator when I receive an "Auftrag" from one of my German customers, it means I got the order. When I receive a request it is more informative: can I do it ? In how much time, at what price or I am requested e.g. to give a glossary as part of the order etc...

This interpretation may also depend on the background context.


HTH


    25 years in English and German speaking companies
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: c'est exactement ça
4 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiorum gestio; for the less "latinophiles": agency without mandate


Explanation:
"Geschäftsführung ohne Auftrag" is a specific legal concept, defined as effecting a transaction/business on behalf on somebody else without having been authorised to do so by either contract, agreement or consent by the person on whose behalf the "agent" is acting (cf section 677 of the German Civil Code (BGB)).
I prefer the Latin term, as it is used in both German and English to describe this concept. Alternatively, the two legal dictionary (see reference) offer "conducting another's affairs without authority to do so" and "management without mandate"


    German/NZ solicitor
    Dietl/Lorenz; Romain
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters