KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gut sein - legal term

English translation: able to pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut sein - legal term
English translation:able to pay
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:10 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gut sein - legal term
"Es bestehen keine Bedenken, da beide Beklagten fur die Gerichtskosten ueber mehrere Instanzen gut sind." Was bedeutet hier "gut sein"?
Helga
able to pay
Explanation:
The German is maybe a bit slangy in a strictly legal context.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks again Alison.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5able to pay
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1solventMichaela Koncilia
nagood for
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
able to pay


Explanation:
The German is maybe a bit slangy in a strictly legal context.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanks again Alison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: no, it's oldfashioned legalese
6 mins

agree  Carmela Prestia
8 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: are able to cover their costs incurred
4 hrs

22 mins
good for


Explanation:
Alison is correct. "Good for" is another way of translating it, though I wouldn't use it in a legal context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solvent


Explanation:
I´d translate "gut sein" as "zahlungsfähig" (=solvent)

sincerely yours

Mag. Michaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters