KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Investitionsvorranggesetz

English translation: special priority law to speed the process of approval


09:44 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Investitionsvorranggesetz
In a property / legal context. Any suggestions?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
English translation:special priority law to speed the process of approval
Explanation:
The special priority law to speed the process of approval (Investitionsvorranggesetz ) did not help to change the disproportional development
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! The link was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Investment Priority LawValeskaG
5special priority law to speed the process of approvalKlaus Dorn
4priority investments law (or regulation)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priority investments law (or regulation)


Explanation:
Or should it be investment priority regulation. I don't think so, but lacking the context...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special priority law to speed the process of approval


Explanation:
The special priority law to speed the process of approval (Investitionsvorranggesetz ) did not help to change the disproportional development


    Reference: http://www.wlu.ca/~wwwgeog/special/vgt/English/ger_mod3/unit...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! The link was very helpful.

547 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment Priority Law


Explanation:
The law (not regulation) was to give those who could invest priority when the government allocated land in the former East Germany during the reprivatisation process. On the grounds of this law an investor was allocated our family's land, because he claimed he could invest 20 million. Our family could not, and had all rights nullified by the Investment Priority Law.
I am not guessing, I have the LAROV files to prove it.

ValeskaG
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman