KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

pro abs.

English translation: "pro absentis"


16:27 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: pro abs.
This appears after a person's name and before another persons's signature in a German attorney's letter to a client.

I imagine it's Latin for something like "im Auftrag."
Lee Penya
English translation:"pro absentis"
Explanation:
Lee, this indicates that someone is signing for the person who drafted the letter (that person is "absent"). So, "on behalf of", although not quite it, comes pretty close to the meaning.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"pro absentis"Beate Boudro
4 +1in absentiaLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 -1per procurationem (usually shortened "p.p." or "pp")Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pro absentis"


Explanation:
Lee, this indicates that someone is signing for the person who drafted the letter (that person is "absent"). So, "on behalf of", although not quite it, comes pretty close to the meaning.


    own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in absentia


Explanation:
Signature squabbles
... But can anyone imagine the day when a marriage license can be signed in absentia? ...
www.fcw.com/fcw/articles/


    Reference: http://www.fcw.com/fcw/articles/
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: But I would give it to Beate. ML can be signed in abstentia in most countries under Islamic law!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
per procurationem (usually shortened "p.p." or "pp")


Explanation:
This is what we use here down under (and maybe also in the rest of the English speaking world) - meaning: in Vollmacht, in Vertretung.

Other options are "by procuration", "per procuration".


    Own experience as German/NZ solicitor
    Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, "pp" is for and on behalf of the "company", while "pa" is for a named person on behalf of the "company".
1 hr
  -> Objection, your honour, translated into English, "pp" equals "by proxy" (of a legal or natural person)