KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

tatsächlich gestellt (legal sentence)

English translation: .. is effectively and legally in the same position as someone who ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tatsächlich gestellt
English translation:.. is effectively and legally in the same position as someone who ....
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:38 Sep 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: tatsächlich gestellt (legal sentence)
context: cooperation agreement

"Jeder Vertragspartner ist berechtigt, Entwicklungsarbeiten ohne Zustimmung des anderen Partners bei Dritten durchführen zu lassen....
Er wird dabei sicherstellen, dass der andere Vertragspartner tatsächlich und rechtlich so gestellt wird, als wären diese Entwicklungsarbeiten nicht im Weg der Auftragsvergabe bei einem Dritten, sondern von ihm selbst durchgeführt.

I understand this, but can't think of a good way to phrase the sentence.
Thanks for your help.
Beth Kantus
United States
.. is effectively and legally in the same position as someone who ....
Explanation:
is not outsourcing.... but doing the work himself.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - actually I liked all of the suggestions. It's nice to know that even when having to work on the weekend, there are helpful people to turn to.
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in fact and in law is put in a position
athena22
4.. is effectively and legally in the same position as someone who ....
Maya Jurt
4put in a position whereby
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in a position whereby


Explanation:
It (assuming it's a company) shall hereby ensure that the other party is put in a position, both in legal and in practical terms, whereby this development work ...

I think that's how I'd attack it ...

Hope it helps

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. is effectively and legally in the same position as someone who ....


Explanation:
is not outsourcing.... but doing the work himself.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - actually I liked all of the suggestions. It's nice to know that even when having to work on the weekend, there are helpful people to turn to.
Thanks everybody!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in fact and in law is put in a position


Explanation:
German-English dictionary gives this for "rechtlich und tatsachlich," which makes sense here.
You might be able to use "stands" for "gestellt wird," depending on how you worded the rest of the sentence.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12