KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Back to Back Regelungen

English translation: reciprocal regulations


17:21 Sep 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Back to Back Regelungen
context: cooperation agreement
Section on Haftung und Gewährleistung dealing with the liability of the contract partners to each other.
Für Schaden, die aus Ansprüchen Dritter resultieren, gilt folgendes:
- Im Falle von Ansprüchen, die aus Sachmängelgewährleistung resultieren, richtet sich die Haftung nach den Back to Back Regelungen."

Does anyone know what kind of Regelungen these could be?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:reciprocal regulations
Explanation:
back to back loan = wechselseitiges Darlehen. (Romain)

wechselseitig = reciprocal (Routledge, Wirtsch., Handel, Fin.)

I think this is what's meant.
HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, especially to Tom for the research. I think reciprocal is probably the best explanation for this, and don't know why I didn't think of it before. But since this was already left in English in the German text , I have decided to leave it as is in the translation as well.
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regulations concerning back-to-back loans
Tom Funke
3reciprocal regulationsUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reciprocal regulations


Explanation:
back to back loan = wechselseitiges Darlehen. (Romain)

wechselseitig = reciprocal (Routledge, Wirtsch., Handel, Fin.)

I think this is what's meant.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, especially to Tom for the research. I think reciprocal is probably the best explanation for this, and don't know why I didn't think of it before. But since this was already left in English in the German text , I have decided to leave it as is in the translation as well.
Thanks again for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations concerning back-to-back loans


Explanation:
regulations concerning back-to-back loans

Back-to-back Akkreditiv /Darlehen: back-to-back credit/loan
(cf: Zahn)

Searched the web for Regelungen "Back to Back". Results 31 - 40 of about 87. Search took 0.11 seconds

Back-to-back-Akkreditiv -- Beim "Back-to-back"-Akkreditiv handelt es sich nicht um eine unter den ERA abgedeckte spezielle Form eines Akkreditivs. Vielmehr ist es ein Akkreditiv, welches aufgrund eines bereits vorhandenen (Grundakkreditivs) neu - praktisch Rücken an Rücken - eröffnet wird. Für weitere Angaben fragen Sie Ihren Kundenberater beim Bankverein; er hilft Ihnen gerne weiter.
http://www.speedtrans.com/speedde/fachwoer.htm

Searched English pages for loan OR credit "back to back". Results 1 - 10 of about 74,600. Search took 0.46 seconds.

back-to-back loans
Same as parallel loans.
parallel loan
An arrangement in which two companies in different countries borrow each other's currency for a given period of time, in order reduce foreign exchange risk for both of them. also called back-to-back loans.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?kywrd=back-t...


HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419